Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

tablet pc recommendation

Posted on 2012-12-30
6
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
hi experts,
I would like to ask you about tablet pc recommendation.
what are differences between ipad & android tab ?
which are good brands in the market offer for reasonable prices ?
what can we consider about touch screen when selecting tabs ?
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:upalakshitha
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:darren-w-
darren-w- earned 400 total points
ID: 38730817
The main differences would be that one runs iOS and the other Android, Android is linux based and I think iOS is BSD.

I would say there are 3 main devices to look at:

1. The google nexus series
2. The ipad, ipad mini
3. The Amazon fire range

The nexus pads are the most open, and the ipad and amazon devices are propriety and are more locked in, amazon fires being linked into the Amazon store, and Apple to itunes etc.

I'm going for the Nexus 7, but in your case your requirements may differ.

Also you may also consider the new windoze tabs.

D
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 38730822
The apple stuff is usually more expensive and you are limited to the apps available through the istore.

With android tablets you are more free in what apps you can install, and there is a wider variety available. You aren't limited to what apple thinks is good for installing... There are also several companies that make android apps so there is also more competition and the prices are more competitive. I'd say samsung is a good brand. I don't think there is much to consider about the touch screen, but rather you should look for something that uses a current version of android, and not something with an older version.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:wrwiii12
wrwiii12 earned 400 total points
ID: 38730883
Also to add to the other comments.

Many times you will find better hardware from the android tablet makers.  I.E. flash, better camera, better processor, etc.

I have both devices and find myself using the tablet more often.

Don't forget too the new microsoft tablet came out.  So if you are a windows user this might be a good tablet for you.  But I can not talk to how good or bad it is.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 38730897
If the Windows tablet uses Windows 8 RT then you might as well forget it, as you can't use any normal windows programs on it. You can only use the Windows 8 store type apps. And as far as I know the x86 version of the tablet which wouldn't be using Windows 8 RT isn't available yet...
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Iphonehelper
Iphonehelper earned 400 total points
ID: 38731044
You have three types of tablets
1 ipad
2 android tablets
3 widnows tablet

-1
For the ipad its probably the most expensive tablet, www.apple.com/ipad  . The ipad is good for games because of the retna display witch makes the games awesome and also the letters are super sharp when it comes to reading books , i recommend the ipad for books games and surfing the net, but if you use powerfull apps like designing apps (3ds max, autocad, lumion, twinmotion...) and other different apps like fuinal cut pro, there is no chance that the ipad will work as you want

-2
android: there many differnt types of android tablets out there (samsung, google, asus..)
But the most common tablets are the tablets from samsung .
Best samsung tablets are
1 samsung galaxy tab 10.1
2 galaxy note 2
3 galaxy note 10.1
I dont really know about these tablets but what i know is that tablet (2 and 3) come with a electronic pen, which is very good for drawing and good for writing notes check them on youtube
Android tablets in general support flash player while the ipad needs a special application to run flash content

-3
Windows 8 tablet: if you have a PC, them there is nothing to tell you about :), but personally i dont recommend getting a windows tablet because it would't be as much  powerful as the normal PC, whats the problem with that you might ask, well the reason i have a PCis that i can edit videos, make programs, design stuff... So if i have a weak pc like windows tablet it wouldn't help me

Thats my point of view :))
Sorry for my english
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 38742739
Thanks all for sharing your experience. very good & quick help.
0