Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mail to calendar item

Posted on 2012-12-30
3
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
Hello,

have you any idea how I can make a email on my ipad in to my ipad calendar?

Thank you

Reiner
0
Comment
Question by:seffer
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wrwiii12
ID: 38730871
I'm not too sure I understand the question but maybe this will help.

Create Calendar event first, then open the event, drag email message from Mail application into the "url" which then gives you a "Show in Mail..." link

https://discussions.apple.com/thread/4271971?start=0&tstart=0
0
 

Author Comment

by:seffer
ID: 38730901
Your solution is in Mac OSx, but I need a solution with my ipad on iOS

Thank You
Reiner
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Smets earned 1500 total points
ID: 38786681
I know that in iOS you can create events from mails if they have hours or dates in them (underlined in blue, just tap & hold to create the event)

But you cant create an event from any mail, it needs to have the blue underlined words)
0