Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

listen to the audio output of a remote PC with a single-click

Posted on 2012-12-30
7
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I own a Windows remote PC that I use for video surveillance and a Windows client PC, connected throught a Gigabit ethernet.
What light server+client software can I use to listen to the audio OUTPUT (not mic, for some reasons I need to redirect the audio output) of that PC from the client PC with uncompressed/perfect audio quality, with a single-click?  (after setting the server obviously)
0
Comment
Question by:lucavilla
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wrwiii12
ID: 38730890
You could just RDP (remote desktop) into it and in the settings tell it to push the audio to your computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucavilla
ID: 38731461
I already use RDP for it but when I activate audio redirection all the DirectShow audio capture devices (the mic of the webcams) disappear.
I think that this bad behaviour is by design.
I need a solution to redirect audio while connected via RDP without deactivating the DirectShow capture devices.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 38780925
id go with vlc (http://www.videolan.org/). I've used this to redirect audio/video/screen over rtp:// and other stuff
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 38780934
I've been using LogMeIn Free for many years, but the Free version doesn't support audio. In order to get audio, you'll need to go for the Pro (not free) version, which supports HD video and sound streaming:

https://secure.logmein.com/products/pro/

I haven't tried the Pro version recently (and don't recollect if I ever did audio when I did try Pro), but they offer a free trial, and based on my many years of really good experience with the Free version, I wouldn't hesitate to recommend the Pro version. Worth a shot. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 38781059
Something that maybe of interest

http://www.ispyconnect.com/features.aspx
0