Solved

Passport Stamp Effect

Posted on 2012-12-30
11
1,360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
Hi

I came across a pdf recently with was made to look like a passport

http://media.corporate-ir.net/media_files/irol/11/110264/320263_Quicksilver_LR.pdf

I liked the passport stamps and was wondering how I could do that effect in Powerpoint?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bowemc
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 38730941
You can't do this with powerpoint - I suspect the example you refer to has been done with Adobe InDesign or a simiar high-end document production package
0
 

Author Comment

by:bowemc
ID: 38731038
thanks. figured as much. as i don't have this software and am not familiar with them, i was wondering what's the best i can do in the office suite - word, powerpoint, visio etc
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 38731555
I don't see why you couldn't create something like this with PowerPoint! If you can find passport images for the first few pages, then your off and running. The rest of the document is basically a mix of images and text.

You should be able to easily create a slide background using the gradient function (from blue to pink).
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:bowemc
ID: 38731657
Good to hear. But the actual stamps like "Mountain Strategy" and "Female Market". Any idea how i could do these with the rubber stamp / faded effect? Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 38731671
That will require a graphics/image editor like Paint.NET or GIMP! But you may be able to find what you need using a google search. I'll get back to you a little later if you still need some help!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 38731910
...and HERE fot the the rubber stamp images  
: _)

In any case - nobody reads the images and the effect is the same.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38731914
shutterstock.com has a lot but you have to pay for them.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:terencino
ID: 38733776
I didn't think it could be done either but paulsauve convinced me. I built this passport stamp in about 15 minutes...EE Passport Stamp...based on this awesome template
Rubber stamps in PowerPoint Template
It was fun, and there are so many options in PowerPoint with word art and artistic effects that you should become a stamp guru no time.
...Terry
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 100 total points
ID: 38733869
But I couldn't get PP to create a 2 color gradient - but I did this in GIMP:Powerpoint - page backgroundYou can use it as a background if you use to for a PP document.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bowemc
ID: 38734779
terencino that is awesome - nice design too! Can you attached the powepoint file itself of your trial stamp?

paulsauve - thanks for the image. I'll attribute points shortly
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
terencino earned 400 total points
ID: 38735068
Here's the PowerPoint file, I found the EE logo in Google images. I grouped all the elements so I could rotate the entire stamp
PassportStamps.ppt
0