Solved

Converting Files

Posted on 2012-12-30
7
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-30
EE Pros,

I have a DVD TV Show (VOB file) that plays in Windows media but will not play as an iTunes file (MPEG4).  How do I convert a VOB file to an MPEG4 file so I can play it on iTunes/iPad?

Is there some free conversion software for doing this?

Much thanks,

B.
0
Comment
Question by:Bright01
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38731048
Here's one that should work

http://www.winxdvd.com/vob-to-mp4/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38731076
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 38731110
In case the above suggestions don't meet your definition of free this one is what arguably many people use It's called Handbrake
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 38731112
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 38731147
Thanks both of you.

Unfortunately the first winxdvd doesn't support enough Codics to properly import most any file and the Wonderware video converter is a 30 day trial version with a watermark.  For the cost of the Wonderware SW, I could just buy the Apple versions of the TV Shows.  Any other ideas on this?  Is there not true free conversion software out there for this?

B.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
darbid73 earned 500 total points
ID: 38731241
yep read my post again as I kinda guessed the first few suggestions were not what you wanted.

  Handbrake is one choice that fits your criteria.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bright01
ID: 38731308
Handbrake works!  Thank you for taking the time to give me the freeware that makes VOB to MP4 conversions.  Saved me $50!

Thanks again,

B.
0