Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

Posted on 2012-12-30
3
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-05
Not sure what I'm doing wrong, but I've been up all night trying to catch up on some work.  I'm sure this is just a simple oversight, but the error is occurring on Line 20, which is where I have foreach($_POST[$field] as $key => $line)

<?php

$programid = "2064";

require_once($_SERVER['DOCUMENT_ROOT']."/includes/verifyaccess.php");
require_once($_SERVER['DOCUMENT_ROOT']."/includes/mainfunctions.php");
require_once($_SERVER['DOCUMENT_ROOT']."/includes/expFunctions.php");
require_once($_SERVER['DOCUMENT_ROOT']."/includes/header-lightbox.php");

$workrecordnum = safeData($_GET['id']);

if(isset($submit))
	{
	$fields = array('partnumber','partdescription','qty','cost');
	$worknumid = $_POST['workrecordnum'];
	
	
	foreach ($fields as $field) 
		{
		foreach ($_POST[$field] as $key=>$line) 
			{
			$returnArray[$key][$field] = $line;								
			}
		}
						
		foreach ($returnArray as $lineItem) 
			{
			if (!empty($lineItem['partnumber']) && !empty($lineItem['partdescription']) && !empty($lineItem['cost'])) 
				{
				// Dump into DB.
				$partnum = safeDataMySQL($lineItem['partnum']);
				$partdesc = safeDataMySQL($lineItem['partdesc']);								
				$qty = strtotime($lineItem['qty']);
				$amount = strtotime($lineItem['amount']);

				$query = "INSERT INTO `cr_memos_lines` (
													items_id,
													partNo,
													description,
													qty,
													cost)
							VALUES ('".$worknumid."',
									'".$partnum."',
									'".$partdesc."',
									'".$qty."',
									'".$amount."'
									)	";
							//or die(mysql_error());
							
				echo $query . '<br /><br />';
				}
			}
	}
?>

<style type="text/css">
.required {
	background-color:#b6c0b2;
}
.errors {
	color:#F7473D;
	font-weight:bold;
	font-size:15px;
}
.formBox {
	border: 1px solid #2D2D2D;
    color: #000000;
    font-family: arial;
    font-size: 13px;
    font-weight: bold;
    padding: 2px;
	width:295px;
	height:80px;
}
</style>

<form id="addLines" method="POST" action="<?=$_SERVER['PHP_SELF']?>">

	<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" class="lineTbl" width="100%">
				<thead>
				<tr>
					<th class="columnheader" align="left">Part  #</th>
					<th class="columnheader" align="left">Description of Part</th>
					<th class="columnheader" align="left">Quantity</th>
					<th class="columnheader" align="left">Cost</th>
				</tr>
				</thead>
				<tbody class="lineBdy">
				<?php for ($x=1; $x<=1; $x++) { 
				echo "<tr id='line_".$x."' class='lineRow'>";
				
				$color_A = 'class="alt2_1"'; 
				$color_B = 'class="alt2_2"';

				$row_color = ($x % 2) ? $color_A : $color_B;
				
				?>				

					<td <?=$row_color?>><input type="text" class="serial required" name="partnum[]" size="10" /></td>
					<td <?=$row_color?>><input type="text" class="serial required" name="partdesc[]" size="75" /></td>
					<td <?=$row_color?>>
						<select name="qty[]" class="serial required">
						<?php
							for ($i=1; $i<=100; $i++) {
								echo "<option value='".$i."'>".$i."</option>";
							}
						?>
						</select>
					</td>
					<td <?=$row_color?>><input type="text" class="credit_amt serial cost required" name="amount[]" size="10" /></td>
				</tr>				
				<?php } ?>
				</tbody>
			</table>
			<div align="center"><br /><input type="button" value="Add Line" class="add"/> | <input type="submit" name="submit" value = "Finalize Order"></div>
			<!--Hidden Variables-->
			<input type="hidden" name="workrecordnum" value = "<?=$workrecordnum?>">
			</form>
			
<script type="text/javascript">
	$("document").ready(function(){
		
		$('.cost').blur(function () {
			var sum = 0;
			$('.cost').each(function() {
				num = $(this).val().replace('$', '');
				sum += Number(num);
			});
			
			$('#grandtotal').html(Math.round(sum*100)/100);
		});
				
		$('.start:first').change(function(){
			var start = $(this).val();
			$('.start').val(start);
		});
		$('.end:first').change(function(){
			var end = $(this).val();
			$('.end').val(end);
		});
		
		<?php
			if (!empty($fullChecked)) {
				echo "$('#fullInvoice').show();";
				echo "$('#indivLines').hide();";
			} elseif (!empty($portionChecked)) {
				echo "$('#fullInvoice').hide();";
				echo "$('#indivLines').show();";
			}
			
			
			if (!empty($cloneData['memoMailing'])) {
				echo "$('.mail_to').show();";
			} 
		?>
});
	$(function() {
		$('.amount').blur(function() {
			$(this).formatCurrency({ colorize: true, negativeFormat: '-%s%n', roundToDecimalPlace: 2 });
		})
		.keyup(function(e) {
			var e = window.event || e;
			var keyUnicode = e.charCode || e.keyCode;
			if (e !== undefined) {
				switch (keyUnicode) {
					case 16: break; // Shift
					case 17: break; // Ctrl
					case 18: break; // Alt
					case 27: this.value = ''; break; // Esc: clear entry
					case 35: break; // End
					case 36: break; // Home
					case 37: break; // cursor left
					case 38: break; // cursor up
					case 39: break; // cursor right
					case 40: break; // cursor down
					case 78: break; // N (Opera 9.63+ maps the "." from the number key section to the "N" key too!) (See: http://unixpapa.com/js/key.html search for ". Del")
					case 110: break; // . number block (Opera 9.63+ maps the "." from the number block to the "N" key (78) !!!)
					case 190: break; // .
					default: $(this).formatCurrency({ colorize: true, negativeFormat: '-%s%n', roundToDecimalPlace: -1, eventOnDecimalsEntered: true });
				}
			}
		});
	});
	</script>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:t3chguy
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38731088
$_POST is an array, but $_POST[$field] is you indexing an array. Unless you put an array into $_POST[$field], then that line doesn't make much sense.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 38731096
PHP var_dump() is your friend.  Try var_dump($_POST) just before line 12 and see what you get.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Slick812
ID: 38732940
greetings   t3chguy, , you do not have "Matching" _POST Key strings in your code you have the name as

name="partnum[]"  and  name="partdesc[]"

BUT you have the fields as =
$fields = array('partnumber','partdescription','qty','cost');

I would think it should be something like =
$fields = array('partnum','partdesc','qty','amount');

but I am not sure about all you intend to do in your code?
0