Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

are dmg images bootable on a windows PC?

Posted on 2012-12-30
10
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
I downloaded a trial of a bootable program for data recovery (data warrior) for macs.  it's in dmg format.  Should I be able to burn it to a CD and boot off of it on a windows PC?  Both the macs and windows are intel processors.  and since it's bootable, it doesn't care what OS is on the internal hard drive?

The mac I borrowed doesn't have a cd drive and the drive we are trying to recover data from is an external USB drive.  so i figured I'd boot off of the image on a windows pc?  No?
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 38731136
You could burn the DMG image file just like ISO file using any CD/DVD burner. One such free burner I would recommend is imgburn.

http://www.imgburn.com/

Further you could also convert DMG to ISO using paid program like MagicISO or PowerISO.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 38731151
I dont think you will be able to boot to both OS on a single computer.  Even if they use the same type of microprocessor. All the other parts of the computer are spoken to by the OS too, and if they are not what it's expecting, you wont have any luck.
I rememeber ONE system that was capable of doing this, from years ago, the "powerPC".  Have not seen one of those in a while tho.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 38731152
I'm trying that - burned DMG to disk and converted to ISO, then burn to disk and copied to zalman drive - a cute drive that boots off ISO images.

all do not boot.  Not sure if it's a problem with the initial image or they just don't boot on windows
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 38731156
I have a few different dmg files for different apps - 1 is small enough to fit on a CD.  and antoehr is 3 gb / needs a dvd.  

can you burn a 500MB bootable file to a dvd and it'll boot?  Or does a smaller iso need a CD only?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38731190
Fussion is NOT for running virtual MAC on a PC.
Apple licensing actually forbids the running of ANY Apple OS on anything except Apple certified Hardware.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 38731196
Neilsr is correct, I somehow read it backwards, srry bout that.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 38731210
IF you would like to see if the DMG file is bootable or not before burning it to CD/DVD then try booting it off the VirtualBox. Below is the article which would help you in converting DMG to ISO and also help you in booting with it. Though it is meant to Snow Leopard but it would help you check if the DMG you want to check is bootable or not.

http://martinml.com/en/how-to-install-mac-os-x-snow-leopard-in-virtualbox/

Note: My only purpose of this post is to help the user to find the bootable DMG. If it violates any license then please delete the post.

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 38731273
thanks guys I was able to read the drive so the data is there just doesn't boot.  I'm working on other things now.  Not a big issue anymore.  Thanks for the help!
0