Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# Problem convertion from vb6

Posted on 2012-12-30
4
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-30
I try to translate a VB6 proc to c# and can't !! (I'm a C# beginner)
I have troubles with the variables types and the translation from the VB6 "&"  to the C# "||"
Could an expert help me
Here comes the original VB6 code and my "translation"

The original VB6 proc

Private Sub GetStatusBits()

    Dim Digit As Integer
	Dim nSpO2_StatusBit(7) As Integer   'used for DF1 also
	im nSpO2_Status As Integer 'Use for DF1 also
	Dim nStat2 As Integer
    
    'CONVERT SPO2 STATUS BYTE TO BINARY BYTE ARRAY
    For Digit = 7 To 0 Step -1
        If (nSpO2_Status And (2 ^ Digit)) Then
            nSpO2_StatusBit(Digit) = 1
        Else
            nSpO2_StatusBit(Digit) = 0
        End If
        If (nStat2 And (2 ^ Digit)) Then
            nStat2Bit(Digit) = 1
        Else
            nStat2Bit(Digit) = 0
        End If
    Next Digit

End Sub

Open in new window


My C# translation
private void GetStatusBits()
	{
		int Digit = 0;

		//CONVERT SPO2 STATUS BYTE TO BINARY BYTE ARRAY
		for (Digit = 7; Digit >= 0; Digit += -1) 
                {
	        if ((nSpO2_Status )& (Math.Pow(2, Digit))))  
                {
				nSpO2_StatusBit[Digit] = 1;
			    } 
            else 
                {
				nSpO2_StatusBit[Digit] = 0;
			    }
			if ((nStat2 = 0) // & (Math.Pow(2, Digit)))) 
                {
				nStat2Bit[Digit] = 1;
			   }
               else 
                {
				nStat2Bit[Digit] = 0;
			    }
		}
	}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:luciepaul
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 38731170
Where is the declaration for nStat2Bit in your original VB6 code?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38731174
This is contingent on the declaration of nStat2Bit, but I believe the translation is accurate:

private void GetStatusBits()
{
    int Digit = 0;
    int[] nSpO2_StatusBit = new int[7];
    int nSpO2_Status;
    int nStat2;

    //CONVERT SPO2 STATUS BYTE TO BINARY BYTE ARRAY
    for (Digit = 7; Digit >= 0; Digit += -1)
    {
        if (((nSpO2_Status) & ((int)Math.Pow(2, Digit))) != 0)
        {
            nSpO2_StatusBit[Digit] = 1;
        }
        else
        {
            nSpO2_StatusBit[Digit] = 0;
        }

        if ((nStat2 & ((int)Math.Pow(2, Digit))) != 0)
        {
            nStat2Bit[Digit] = 1;
        }
        else
        {
            nStat2Bit[Digit] = 0;
        }
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Imran Javed Zia
ID: 38731176
Hi,
Please explain the error and problems, but what i have conceived is as following:

First of all you have not declared nSpO2_StatusBit in your c# code.
Secondly in VB nSpO2_StatusBit(7) means you have 8 element in array from 0 to 7. On the other hand you have only 7 elements in c# from 0 to 6.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 38731194
Be sure to make the change that IJZ mentioned. Change line 4 to:

int[] nSpO2_StatusBit = new int[8];

Open in new window


I always seem to forget that little detail when translating VB to C#  : )
0