Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MYSQL vs Microsoft SQL

Posted on 2012-12-30
6
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-30
Hi,

I am still confused related to MYSQL and Microsoft SQL (2000. 2005 or 2008). I need some clarification and Confirmation from the Experts.

1)      MYSQL is a free software from Oracle, right?
2)      Microsoft SQL is NOT a free software, right?
3)      Both MYSQL and Microsoft SQL have the SIMILAR or SAME functionalities (as a Database), right?
4)      MYSQL can be installed at ANY Operating system of Microsoft product, either Workstation or Server, such as Windows XP (Which is usually a Workstation or Client Operating system), Windows 2003 or 2008 Servers (Which are usually a Server Operating Systems), etc; right?
5)      Microsoft SQL can ONLY be installed at Microsoft Windows Server, such as windows 2003, Windows 2008, etc (It cannot be installed at Window XP), right?
6)      MYSQL has 5 different types; it can be FULL, Server, Client only and 2 other types; right?
7)      Microsoft SQL is ONLY function as a Server, right?
8)      Any other differences?

Any of your Clarification and Confirmation will greatly help.

Thank you

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 680 total points
ID: 38731201
1) MYSQL is a free software from Oracle, right? Yes

2) Microsoft SQL is NOT a free software, right? Yes, you purchase it

3) Both MYSQL and Microsoft SQL have the SIMILAR or SAME functionalities (as a Database), right? YES

4) MYSQL can be installed at ANY Operating system of Microsoft product, either Workstation or Server, such as Windows XP (Which is usually a Workstation or Client Operating system), Windows 2003 or 2008 Servers (Which are usually a Server Operating Systems), etc; right? Yes, but there may be some guidlines to review.

5) Microsoft SQL can ONLY be installed at Microsoft Windows Server, such as windows 2003, Windows 2008, etc (It cannot be installed at Window XP), right? No, I've seen Server and the express version installed on client pc's.

6) MYSQL has 5 different types; it can be FULL, Server, Client only and 2 other types; right? Not sure, you should check the Mysql site for clarification.

7) Microsoft SQL is ONLY function as a Server, right? Yes, but it can also be installed on Win XP and Win7. There are some guidlines to look into.

8) Any other differences? Yes, you need to compare the specs. They are close but not 100% identical.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 680 total points
ID: 38731203
Here is the site. You should review the docuemntation, download a copy and get familiar with it before making your final decision.

http://dev.mysql.com/
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 280 total points
ID: 38731206
There is a free (but limited) version of Microsoft SQL Server called Express. you can get it from http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/en/us/editions/2012-editions/express.aspx
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 480 total points
ID: 38731212
MySQL and MS SQL are both database server softwares.  Both have free and paid/licensed versions.  

Earlier versions of Microsoft SQL Server, especially SQL EXPRESS which is free, can be installed on Windows 2000 thru Windows 7.  I have SQL EXPRESS 2005 on several XP machines and one Windows 2000 machine and SQL EXPRESS 2008 on one XP machine.  I believe that SQL EXPRESS 2012 requires a newer version of Windows.  Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Express Edition is still available:  http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=21844

MySQL is database server software.  You can also download utility and admin software for it.  I only know of Community and Enterprise versions.  The primary difference is in the support model though there maybe some feature differences.  http://dev.mysql.com/downloads/
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:gt2847c
gt2847c earned 280 total points
ID: 38731215
MySQL Community Edition is free, the other versions are now licensed...
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:sognoct
sognoct earned 280 total points
ID: 38731216
here is a comparison table

both mysql and mssql have a free version and a business version

http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/en/us/product-info/competitor-compare.aspx#MySQL
0