Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

In MS Word, question about Copy editing

Posted on 2012-12-30
4
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
In MS Word, would you say that the Style Option helps with Copy editing, or would it be under the Proofing feature, (Under Word Options in 2007), that has options like spell and grammar check, etc.?Style would help with formatting.....is that "Copy editing", strictly speaking?

Copy editing would include things such as:
    Spelling
    Grammar
    Punctuation
    Typing and spacing errors
    Capitalization
    Consistency of terms
    Spelling
    Grammar

Please share your insight/opinion. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sheana11
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Barry62
ID: 38731218
Copy editing is the work that an editor does to improve the formatting, style, and accuracy of text.  It is done after proofreading.  So, yes, the style option would help with copy editing.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1200 total points
ID: 38731220
I use the main Word options for this, not Style Options.

In Word 2010, for example, I use the Review Tab and then Spelling and Grammar, Thesaurus and so on.  I think the option is the same in Word 2007 and is fundamentally available in all somewhat recent Word Versions.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Barry62
Barry62 earned 800 total points
ID: 38731286
OK, in looking at your list of tasks included in 'copy editing', then no.  The Style Options only help format headers, paragraph styles, and things like that.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38739690
@ sheana11 - Thanks, and I was happy to help you with this.
.... Thinkpads_User
0