Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

evolution linux install

Posted on 2012-12-30
5
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-31
i download evolution 3.6.2 and cannot install the app. I have tried install-sh in the root. How do I install this email app?
0
Comment
Question by:mdsmith52
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 38731255
What Linux distribution are you running? Why don't you use the distro's package manager to install evolution, as that is included usually? Whenever you install a program within Linux, you should use the distro's repositories and package manager. That ensures that it is optimized for the distro, and also that you get the updates via the package manager. It also is much simpler than doing a manual install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdsmith52
ID: 38731283
sorry ubuntu 11
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38731307
You mean 11.04 or 11.10?

Anyway, just open the synaptic packet manager, search for evolution, select it (and maybe the additional options you want, then install it.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 38732439
try
 apt-get install evolution
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdsmith52
ID: 38732491
i installed ubuntu12. it had the new evolution packaged with it.
0