Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Type of MYSQL used in Daily Production Environment

Posted on 2012-12-30
4
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-30
Hi,

I just completed the INSTALLATION of MYSQL (by the help of EE’ s Experts). There are some questions that I need to clarify.

There are 5 types of installation: FULL, Server, Client Only and 2 other types
My questions:  Which types are usually USED in the daily production Environment? (Would you explain a little bit why please?)

Thank you

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AielloJ earned 800 total points
ID: 38731264
tjie:

What platform are you installing it on?  Usually the choices I've seen are: Typical, Complete, and Custom. Typical installs the MySQL server, the mysql command-line client, and the command-line utilities.  Complete installs embedded libraries, benchmarks, and support scripts which are needed in a typical IT environment.  Custom allows you to select any and all features available in the Complete install.

For a typical installation, I would recommend 'Typical.'

AielloJ
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:gt2847c
gt2847c earned 800 total points
ID: 38731266
Full - Has both client components and server components, leaves out the extra developer bits

Server - leaves out the client only bits

Client - leaves out the server bits

Developer Default - gives you most everything from Full plus developer stuff

Custom - lets you pick an choose components.

The answer to your other question is a bit more involved.

In production, on a server, you'd install the Server and leave off the rest.  On the client, just the client bits.  You could also choose custom and pick and choose the specific parts you want (if you have a good understanding of what you're doing with the package sets).

The developer portions should be left off of any production environment as they often include debug checked builds and other things that slow performance in a production environment.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 38731318
I think that even on web hosting, 'Full' is the normal installation so that the admins for the web hosting company can set up users and databases for clients.  Note that things like the ODBC connector and MySQL Workbench are not part of any of these installs, they are additional downloads if you need them.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:gt2847c
gt2847c earned 800 total points
ID: 38731356
The Windows 5.6 GUI installer actually includes (depending on selection) the ODBC connector (as well as C++, .NET, C, and Java).  The Workbench is there also...

Here's the install screen from the MySQL dev site
0