Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How Stream Computer's Audio to Sonos Speaker / Internet

Posted on 2012-12-30
2
Medium Priority
?
8,343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
Good Afternoon -

I recently received a Sonos Play 3 & bridge for Christmas and love it.  For those unfamilier with the products, here's what they do:

Sonos Speaker
Receives and plays audio wirelessly or via integrated NIC.  Besides power, it has no other inputs or outputs.  Controlled by IOS or other mobile app.

Sonos Bridge
Small box which is basically an AP for your Sonos speakers.  You plug it into your physical LAN and it transmits all data to your speakers via proprietary signal.

Sonos App
Install on your home computer or server which integrates with bridge and speaker(s).  Acts as media manager as you may add FLAC, MP3, or many other sources as well as settings for your speaker.   May also add numerous streaming services.  Mobile app communicates directly with this service.

As mentioned above, my Play 3 has no inputs or outputs besides NIC.  Given the configuration above, though, it should be very easy to stream the computer's audio (everything like for games) to the speakers; yet I cannot find an option to do so.  I've posted on Sonos forum with so far no luck.

I posted here to see if anyone could think of a workaround.  The best I can think of here is possibly a service which Sonos supports that streams your computer's audio.  Here are some of the services Sonos offers.

Any Ideas?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:BzowK
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38731347
I don't know about sending game audio, but to send sound from FLAC, MP3, WMA, et al, click the Play To button at the top of the Playlist pane in Windows Media Player and select your media device... WMP should then send the file[s] in the playlist to the device.
Play To button in WMP
Of course, you didn't give us a clue as to what operating system you're using, so that might not relate at all to what you're trying to do.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 38735747
Ben is this for a Laptop or desktop?
or Ipad?<< most suitable
a little about it
http://www.avaustralia.com.au/products/Sonos-Connect-AMP-Powered-ZonePlayer.html
Lots of reading please lets us know what you have?
PLAY:3
http://www.sonos.com/shop/products/play3
do you have all the needed components?
There is usually a sequence to these especially rebooting the router and the computer so that they all sync.
Here is a look at a complete SONOS network utilizing each device offered and showing how they connect to your existing audio devices and network.
http://vividvisualsandsound.com/2012/11/sonos-wireless-hifi-system/
Sono bridge------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Have you browsed this guide?/s
http://www.sonos.com/support/onlineuserguide/en/
http://www.sonos.com/support/onlineuserguide/en/SonosUserGuide/zp120_EN/Sonos_component_not_detected_during_setup_-_CONNECT_AMP.htm
------------------------------------------------------

Guide packaged with your SONOS CONNECT) —
•Connect one Sonos component (BRIDGE, CONNECT, PLAY:3, PLAY:5, CONNECT:AMP) to your broadband router using an Ethernet cable (supplied).
•Place other Sonos components in the room(s) of your choice.
•Install the software and follow the prompts to add the Sonos component(s) and set up access to your music files.
•Add a Sonos controller to your music system.
http://www.sonos.com/documents/productguides/en/ConnectGuide_EN.pdf
Sonos control----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SONOS CONNECT not detected during setup
http://www.sonos.com/support/onlineuserguide/en/SonosUserGuide/ZP90_EN/SONOS_CONNECT_not_detected_during_setup_-_CONNECT.htm

Sonos Connect:Amp
http://reviews.cnet.com/digital-audio-receivers-dars/sonos-connect-amp/4505-6470_7-33190899.html
0