Solved

Imaging 2008 R2  without causing network conflicts?

Posted on 2012-12-30
10
170 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-14
I have a production windows 2008 R2 with a major production application installed that I cloned for purpose of creating a test environment. I used the built-in backup\imaging from windows 2008 R2 (works same in windows7) and restored it to a desktop PC.

As soon the desktop was connected to the network the production machine lost domain trust relationship (by the way I didn't connect it to the network-somebody else did by mistake).

I know changing the computer name is not sufficient as there is a SID that I think should be changed. Can I use windows SYSPREP on the cloned desktop in this situation (i think sysprep is typically for pre-imaging but don't want to do this on production system as I was able to get production running again after deleting & re-joining the domain).

I heard about a program called NewSid but it is retired.

Since I do need this test desktop to be on our network how can safely join it to the domain without causing problems again for the production original?
0
Comment
Question by:ETdude
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 38731453
In your scenario (you already know) 3 things needs to be changed.
1-Machine name
2-SID (Since Windows 7/2008 family involved Newsid software cannot be used. Sysprep will do the work perfectly)
3-IP
 In addition, if the major app that you have mentioned hosting a web application with particular DNS entry then you may need to create a record for it. If not its not an issue. Probably you may need to update/change the apps name aswell.
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 38731471
You should know that Sysprep is NOT SUPPORTED in the scenario you describe.  It is intended for deployment purposes.  NOT this.  HOWEVER, that said, it SHOULD work.

Sysprepping SHOULD take care of the network config.  Further, sysprep will take care of the machine name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ETdude
ID: 38731487
Already had changed computer name and IP prior to the initial network connection when it did cause conflict so looks like all I need to do now is sysprep.

Next time around that I intend to do a backup of the original server for the same purpose of creating a duplicate but test system I should do sysprep on the original win2008 r2 server first and then make an image? Maybe not in this case because it already has a production application?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Shaik M. Sajid
ID: 38731516
authoritative restoration can help you in the best way..

see the article

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779573%28WS.10%29.aspx

all the best
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38731527
Was this a DOMAIN CONTROLLER?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ETdude
ID: 38731543
The original server was NOT a domain controller (thankfully) !
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38731547
Then you just corrupted the computer account.  Disjoin from the network, rename the machine, and rejoin.  You should be ok (DO sysprep first though).
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38731624
You could of course also restore the server to a LAN that is completely separated from the original LAN. For a testing environment that should always be the way to go anyway, regardless of whether you clone your systems or do fresh installations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ETdude
ID: 38731718
Yeah I thought of setting it up in a sepearte LAN but we need all users to be able to access and test with this duplicate system so they need to be on same LAN in order to connect.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:teomcam
ID: 38733221
Next time around that I intend to do a backup of the original server for the same purpose of creating a duplicate but test system I should do sysprep on the original win2008 r2 server first and then make an image? Maybe not in this case because it already has a production application?

Definitely not! You are not sysprep'in your original production machine at all! Next time you will backup your production server and restore on the desktop test machine which is not physically connected (until you complete the SID and IP changes)the network then  you will run sysprep on the recovered test machine and make the changes!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Sometimes drives fill up and we don't know why.  If you don't understand the best way to use the tools available, you may end up being stumped as to why your drive says it's not full when you have no space left!  Here's how you can find out...
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now