Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Load balancing & Balancing

Posted on 2012-12-30
6
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-01
In general: if you have say a NAS set up: and the device has 2 or more NIC's: can you combine both fail-over and load balancing functionality should you configure link agregation or channel bonding? What I mean is> can both be used?
0
Comment
Question by:yip459
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 38731416
Nt sure of your exact configuration, but our exchange 2010 setup has both load balancing and failover.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 38731425
Channel bonding is a form of link aggregation, or better, kind of a superordinate term for it.

While the classic standardized link aggregation takes place in the 802.3 sublayer (optionally using LACP - Link Aggregation Control Protocol, requires LACP capable switches) the software-based Linux bonding driver and many others, like the AIX LA driver support not only 802.3ad, but also other options like round robin, active backup (one active NIC, others in standby) and adaptive balancing (no link aggregation-aware switches required).

802.3ad (standard link aggregation) provides load balancing, and this includes failover capability automatically, because any aggregated link can exist with only one active NIC.

So if you configure the bonding driver for 802.3ad you're employing classic link aggregation, if you configure one of the other methods you're using some special form of link aggregation outside the standard.

Another special form is Etherchannel, once invented by CISCO but also available in IBM AIX and some other  OSes.

The  above implies that you cannot use link aggregation and channel bonding in parallel, because both methods are in a way contained in each other.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yip459
ID: 38731438
After re-reading my question I can see where my question was misleading on the answer I was seeking. However, you have both helped clarify my understanding. i didn't realize the connection between channel bonding/link aggregation. Thank you
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 38731491
link aggregation and network teaming both are same..

Windows Server 2012 and our FREE Hyper-V Server 2012 include native teaming of network adapters to provide load balancing, bandwidth aggregation and failover capabilities using standard Ethernet NICs.  IT Pros have been really interested in NIC teaming, because it can provide the extra bandwidth and fault tolerance needed for business critical networks segments supporting virtual machines, clusters, live migrations and iSCSI storage - all over commodity network adapters!

refering to Channel bonding
it's a dynamic teaming:

 •      Dynamic teaming using the Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP) to dynamically identify links that are connected between the host and a given switch. This enables the automatic creation of a team and, in theory but rarely in practice, the expansion and reduction of a team simply by the transmission or receipt of LACP packets from the peer entity. Typical server-class switches support IEEE 802.1ax but most require the network operator to administratively enable LACP on the port.  
Both of these modes allow both inbound and outbound traffic to approach the practical limits of the aggregated bandwidth because the pool of  team members is seen as a single pipe.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:rauenpc
ID: 38731729
A simple answer depends on how you connect the nas/server to your switch(es). If you make both connections to a single switch and that switch supports LAG configuration, then you can do either load balancing or failover. If the switch doesn't support LAG or you're connecting to two different switches, your only reliable choice is failover.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
thpipfh earned 2000 total points
ID: 38734327
Yes...... you can use.....
0