[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server reboot  Unexpectedly

Posted on 2012-12-30
9
Medium Priority
?
926 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
Hi,

We have Windows Server 2003 Enterprise edition which restart Unexpectedly without any prior notice.

Can you suggest any third party tool is available by which I can check all level in OS & Hardware issue on the Server.

Server model is HP & through HP Manager integrated nothing is showing which can trigger as issue.
0
Comment
Question by:padas6
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38731402
was this once? once a week? daily?
0
 

Author Comment

by:padas6
ID: 38731418
almost weekly twise , some Server gets hanged & need to be restart manually.

3 Server having same issue , which is running Aspect voice application & some times we observed same time 3 servers gets hanged or restarted. premiliary i was doubt that it may be because of Aspect application but most of the time happend on single server. Aspect application has done lots of analyzation & they came to conclution that there is no issue with application site, so we are person left as IT Infra. We have checked with HP as well by providing some log which is run the tool which HP provided & they are not found any issue except Firmware version which is very old ( 2006 ) they have suggested to upgrade the firmwrae version.

But I am sure that could not be the actual issue, we have so many application including exchange which run same type of server with old firmware version without any issue, I am not claim that we can not upgrade the firmware but we need analyze the issue in depth.

ASR was enabled in the BIOS due to this Memory dump was not created during abrupt shutdown , now we have disabled the ASR waiting for further restart & create Memory dump which can be analyze by the debuger tool.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 38731466
Advanced debugging mode.....

you can debut the issue by the followining step by step method..

open c:/windows  find the mini dump folder
in min dump folder find the latest dump file
copy that file to desktop
open this link  http://www.osronline.com/page.cfm?name=analyze
uploade dump file
wait for the result

in the result find for the IMAGE_NAME:  xxx.xxx
take that file name and search that file in the machine....by windows search..

you'll find the fault image file location ... find out this image file name is related to

graphic driver... then simply update the driver with latest..


mostly blue screen of death issues solve by updating the drivers from the manufacturers site  and check disk...

all the best
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
ID: 38731518
the last time this happened to me with HP server, it was a problem with the UPS the server was connected to.  Makes sure the UPS is producing a clean sine wave output.  The squared wave forms produced by some of the cheaper UPSs wrecks havoc with the newer high efficiency power supplies HP has been using the last few years.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Haslerct
ID: 38732078
1. Please check the event viewer if there is any clue, eg: event ID 2020 (memory leak).

2. Capture memory dump is the second thing need to be done.

Info: I do seen quite few server running Aspect software have similar issue, and it is due to memory leak.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38735842
Have you ruled out power issues? If there is nothing in the event log and windows is reporting unexpected shutdowns then that is also somewhere I would start looking.
Is the server on a UPS?
Is the UPS overloaded?
Do you have UPS management software installed?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Haslerct earned 1500 total points
ID: 38743113
Please check your BIOS version and make sure it is updated. I just resolved an reboot issue due to BIOS is too old.
0
 

Author Comment

by:padas6
ID: 38750360
we rae on the process of upgrading HP firmware version as well as LAN card software.

we will update on the same.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:padas6
ID: 38786258
After Firmware & driver update it works fine.
0