?
Solved

iphone 4s

Posted on 2012-12-30
7
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-05
Dear experts,

I was just wondering if any of the members have experience with the following aspects of iphe4s:

1. tried using it while in sauna/steam bath
2. while swimming(if yes then while is a good waterproof material used)
3. Any app which automatically pops us things to do and also could captur notes against each particular date. (I currently have readdle-calendar, but not sure if it can capture notes a gainst a particular date).

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Excellearner
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38731508
I  tried number 1 but with iphone 3gs thats all :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Excellearner
ID: 38731514
Iphonehelper,

You need to help me with more details. Did the iphone surive, what is your feedback.

Thank you,
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Iphonehelper
Iphonehelper earned 500 total points
ID: 38731550
It survived but the iphone only stayed in there for about five minutes, but really dont try it.
Another experience with the same iphone last summer, my iphone was in my pocket and i was on a boat when suddenly  fshshshsh i fell in the water, i had to go and fix it and it cost me about 35 $, btw i still have it now, ohh and my friend was with me on that same boat but he had an iphone 4 that fortunately  survived because he had a really good iphone  case
Thats all i have :)
Sorry for my english
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 38731615
iPhones do not tolerate water at all. I had to replace my own iPhone because it got wet.

If you must take it into wet surroundings, put it in a completely waterproof case. There are several around, so pick the one you like best.

Pop-ups:  I use my Calendar to remind me to do things. I put the main task into the appointment line. It works really well.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Nancy McCullough earned 500 total points
ID: 38736244
Water and phones - not just the Iphone - don't mix. Before popping your phone into a waterproof case, try using the case to carry your cash in the water. I have used 3 different brands of waterproof cases, and with all 3, my money came out soaking wet. Thank goodness my phone wasn't in there!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nancy McCullough
ID: 38736248
The iPhone's calendar works really well for reminders and notes. Gmail has a calendar app that I would also recommend, good luck!
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:darbid73
darbid73 earned 500 total points
ID: 38740955
Here is why water or even high humidity is not a good idea with the iPhone.

The iPhones water sensors.
0