Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need spyware removal Anti-Malware software recommendation for Mac version 10.6.8.

Posted on 2012-12-30
3
Medium Priority
?
2,371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
Mac is very slow.  A lot of windows keep opening up.  Does anyone have a recommendation for spyware/malware removal software for the Mac platform?  For Windows, I use Malwarebytes and looking for something equivalent for the Mac OS.
0
Comment
Question by:victor2008
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sajid Shaik M
Sajid Shaik M earned 500 total points
ID: 38731526
check this link please
http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2369643,00.asp

all the best
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Pierce earned 1000 total points
ID: 38731533
Hi Victor2008,

   I would recommend Intego: http://www.intego.com/Intego-mac-premium-bundle
Intego is great because it isn't a resource hog like a Symantec (Norton) and it has tons of options to configure. This bundle comes with other apps to help clean your system up and is certainly worth the price. The only thing is that you have to renew your license annually. However, the old saying, "You get what you pay for." is very true in this sense.

If you are strapped like the rest of us, then you may want to pickup Sophos: http://www.sophos.com/en-us/products/free-tools/sophos-antivirus-for-mac-home-edition.aspx

It is a great AV that isn't obtrusive or bloated with tons of stuff you don't need. Simple.

Currently, I am running Sophos myself and really like it but I have used Intego in the past when I wasn't running my OS X Server and loved every second, despite the annual fee.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:davidlevans13
davidlevans13 earned 500 total points
ID: 38731537
I was just searching for the above Sophos link to recommend it... beat to the punch, but, I do recommend it.. Free and easy and it works.
0