Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 stops services, then only local login (no RDP) and very slow dataflow over network

Posted on 2012-12-30
3
Medium Priority
?
943 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi,

we have new installed SBS 2011 Essentials. Fully patched. After some hours (or days) of leaving it alone, some services on this server are stopped:
Windows Server Addins Infrastructure Service
Windows Server Identity Management Service
Windows Server Storage Service
and some more...
After that, i can´t login over RDP. But if i have already a running RDP-Connection, it still works after services crashed. The networkspeed is slower then (copying of files seems to be slower too, i think the whole server is slower till restarting all services) .

In Event-list there are two errors many times:

Protokollname: Application
Quelle:        .NET Runtime
Datum:         28.12.2012 03:00:45
Ereignis-ID:   1026
Aufgabenkategorie:Keine
Ebene:         Fehler
Schlüsselwörter:Klassisch
Benutzer:      Nicht zutreffend
Computer:      SERVER2012.xxxDOMAIN.local
Beschreibung:
Anwendung: SharedServiceHost.exe
Frameworkversion: v4.0.30319
Beschreibung: Der Prozess wurde aufgrund einer unbehandelten Ausnahme beendet.
Ausnahmeinformationen: System.InsufficientMemoryException
Stapel:

Server stack trace: 
   bei System.ServiceModel.Channels.SocketConnectionInitiator.ConnectAsyncResult.StartConnect()
   bei System.ServiceModel.Channels.SocketConnectionInitiator.ConnectAsyncResult..ctor(Uri uri, TimeSpan timeout, AsyncCallback callback, Object state)
   bei System.ServiceModel.Channels.SocketConnectionInitiator.BeginConnect(Uri uri, TimeSpan timeout, AsyncCallback callback, Object state)
   bei System.ServiceModel.Channels.ConnectionPoolHelper.EstablishConnectionAsyncResult.OpenUsingNewConnection()
   bei System.ServiceModel.Channels.ConnectionPoolHelper.EstablishConnectionAsyncResult..ctor(ConnectionPoolHelper parent, TimeSpan timeout, AsyncCallback callback, Object state)
   bei System.ServiceModel.Channels.ClientFramingDuplexSessionChannel.OpenAsyncResult..ctor(ClientFramingDuplexSessionChannel duplexChannel, TimeSpan timeout, AsyncCallback callback, Object state)
   bei System.ServiceModel.Channels.ClientFramingDuplexSessionChannel.OnBeginOpen(TimeSpan timeout, AsyncCallback callback, Object state)
   bei System.ServiceModel.Channels.CommunicationObject.OpenAsyncResult.InvokeOpen()
   bei System.ServiceModel.Channels.CommunicationObject.BeginOpen(TimeSpan timeout, AsyncCallback callback, Object state)
   bei Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.ProviderFramework.Internal.CommunicationObjectWrapper`1.OnBeginOpen(TimeSpan timeout, AsyncCallback callback, Object state)
   bei System.ServiceModel.Channels.CommunicationObject.OpenAsyncResult.InvokeOpen()
   bei System.ServiceModel.Channels.CommunicationObject.BeginOpen(TimeSpan timeout, AsyncCallback callback, Object state)
   bei System.ServiceModel.Channels.CommunicationObject.OpenAsyncResult.InvokeOpen()
   bei System.ServiceModel.Channels.CommunicationObject.BeginOpen(TimeSpan timeout, AsyncCallback callback, Object state)
   bei System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.RealProxy.HandleReturnMessage(System.Runtime.Remoting.Messaging.IMessage, System.Runtime.Remoting.Messaging.IMessage)
   bei System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.RealProxy.PrivateInvoke(System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.MessageData ByRef, Int32)
   bei System.ServiceModel.ICommunicationObject.BeginOpen(System.AsyncCallback, System.Object)
   bei Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.ProviderFramework.Internal.AutoReconnecter`1[[System.__Canon, mscorlib, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089]]._BeginConnect()
   bei Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.ProviderFramework.Internal.AutoReconnecter`1+<>c__DisplayClass10[[System.__Canon, mscorlib, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089]].<_RetryConnect>b__f(System.Object)
   bei System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(System.Threading.ExecutionContext, System.Threading.ContextCallback, System.Object, Boolean)
   bei System.Threading._TimerCallback.PerformTimerCallback(System.Object)

Ereignis-XML:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name=".NET Runtime" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">1026</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2012-12-28T02:00:45.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>12565</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>SERVER2012.xxxDOMAIN.local</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>Anwendung: SharedServiceHost.exe
Frameworkversion: v4.0.30319
Beschreibung: Der Prozess wurde aufgrund einer unbehandelten Ausnahme beendet.
Ausnahmeinformationen: System.InsufficientMemoryException
Stapel:

Server stack trace: 
   bei System.ServiceModel.Channels.SocketConnectionInitiator.ConnectAsyncResult.StartConnect()
   bei System.ServiceModel.Channels.SocketConnectionInitiator.ConnectAsyncResult..ctor(Uri uri, TimeSpan timeout, AsyncCallback callback, Object state)
   bei System.ServiceModel.Channels.SocketConnectionInitiator.BeginConnect(Uri uri, TimeSpan timeout, AsyncCallback callback, Object state)
   bei System.ServiceModel.Channels.ConnectionPoolHelper.EstablishConnectionAsyncResult.OpenUsingNewConnection()
   bei System.ServiceModel.Channels.ConnectionPoolHelper.EstablishConnectionAsyncResult..ctor(ConnectionPoolHelper parent, TimeSpan timeout, AsyncCallback callback, Object state)
   bei System.ServiceModel.Channels.ClientFramingDuplexSessionChannel.OpenAsyncResult..ctor(ClientFramingDuplexSessionChannel duplexChannel, TimeSpan timeout, AsyncCallback callback, Object state)
   bei System.ServiceModel.Channels.ClientFramingDuplexSessionChannel.OnBeginOpen(TimeSpan timeout, AsyncCallback callback, Object state)
   bei System.ServiceModel.Channels.CommunicationObject.OpenAsyncResult.InvokeOpen()
   bei System.ServiceModel.Channels.CommunicationObject.BeginOpen(TimeSpan timeout, AsyncCallback callback, Object state)
   bei Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.ProviderFramework.Internal.CommunicationObjectWrapper`1.OnBeginOpen(TimeSpan timeout, AsyncCallback callback, Object state)
   bei System.ServiceModel.Channels.CommunicationObject.OpenAsyncResult.InvokeOpen()
   bei System.ServiceModel.Channels.CommunicationObject.BeginOpen(TimeSpan timeout, AsyncCallback callback, Object state)
   bei System.ServiceModel.Channels.CommunicationObject.OpenAsyncResult.InvokeOpen()
   bei System.ServiceModel.Channels.CommunicationObject.BeginOpen(TimeSpan timeout, AsyncCallback callback, Object state)
   bei System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.RealProxy.HandleReturnMessage(System.Runtime.Remoting.Messaging.IMessage, System.Runtime.Remoting.Messaging.IMessage)
   bei System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.RealProxy.PrivateInvoke(System.Runtime.Remoting.Proxies.MessageData ByRef, Int32)
   bei System.ServiceModel.ICommunicationObject.BeginOpen(System.AsyncCallback, System.Object)
   bei Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.ProviderFramework.Internal.AutoReconnecter`1[[System.__Canon, mscorlib, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089]]._BeginConnect()
   bei Microsoft.WindowsServerSolutions.Common.ProviderFramework.Internal.AutoReconnecter`1+&lt;&gt;c__DisplayClass10[[System.__Canon, mscorlib, Version=4.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=b77a5c561934e089]].&lt;_RetryConnect&gt;b__f(System.Object)
   bei System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(System.Threading.ExecutionContext, System.Threading.ContextCallback, System.Object, Boolean)
   bei System.Threading._TimerCallback.PerformTimerCallback(System.Object)
</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>

Open in new window


and

Protokollname: Application
Quelle:        Application Error
Datum:         28.12.2012 03:00:45
Ereignis-ID:   1000
Aufgabenkategorie:(100)
Ebene:         Fehler
Schlüsselwörter:Klassisch
Benutzer:      Nicht zutreffend
Computer:      SERVER2012.xxxDOMAIN.local
Beschreibung:
Name der fehlerhaften Anwendung: SharedServiceHost.exe, Version: 6.1.1839.0, Zeitstempel: 0x4d38a956
Name des fehlerhaften Moduls: KERNELBASE.dll, Version: 6.1.7601.17965, Zeitstempel: 0x506dcae6
Ausnahmecode: 0xe0434352
Fehleroffset: 0x000000000000bccd
ID des fehlerhaften Prozesses: 0xec8
Startzeit der fehlerhaften Anwendung: 0x01cde5f987b15e26
Pfad der fehlerhaften Anwendung: C:\Program Files\Windows Server\Bin\SharedServiceHost.exe
Pfad des fehlerhaften Moduls: C:\Windows\system32\KERNELBASE.dll
Berichtskennung: 64151035-5092-11e2-a149-001e6759c008
Ereignis-XML:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Application Error" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">1000</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>100</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2012-12-28T02:00:45.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>12566</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>SERVER2012.xxxDOMAIN.local</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>SharedServiceHost.exe</Data>
    <Data>6.1.1839.0</Data>
    <Data>4d38a956</Data>
    <Data>KERNELBASE.dll</Data>
    <Data>6.1.7601.17965</Data>
    <Data>506dcae6</Data>
    <Data>e0434352</Data>
    <Data>000000000000bccd</Data>
    <Data>ec8</Data>
    <Data>01cde5f987b15e26</Data>
    <Data>C:\Program Files\Windows Server\Bin\SharedServiceHost.exe</Data>
    <Data>C:\Windows\system32\KERNELBASE.dll</Data>
    <Data>64151035-5092-11e2-a149-001e6759c008</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>

Open in new window


It seems, that the first crashing service is initmonitor service.

Any idea ?
0
Comment
Question by:loosain
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Olaf De Ceuster earned 750 total points
ID: 38732292
Can you please post an IPconfig /all of the server?
Idea of hardware?
Olaf
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 750 total points
ID: 38732518
I've seen something similar caused by duff drivers on an HP ML330 G6.

Alternatively, dont suppose you have another SBS server on the same network do you? I know SBS throws a paddy if it seens another SBS on the same network.
(note: this also applies even if you only have one SBS server but run SPYBOT etc on the server as they add entries to your hosts file that point to 127.0.0.1 which confuses SBS)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:loosain
ID: 38805576
we found the Problem. There was deamon-tools installed. We uninstalled it and reinstalled the .net. After that now the server works for some weeks without any problem. There is another SBS in the network (the old one). But it has its own domain.
0