Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you force workstations for log on to new DC?

Posted on 2012-12-30
5
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-30
I'm trying to force all the workstations to connect to a different DC.  Rather than shutting down the DC, is there a service I can stop on the old DC that will stop workstations from authenticating to it?
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mds-cos earned 1000 total points
ID: 38731590
Demote the DC with dcpromo and it will no longer authenticate logons.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771844(v=ws.10).aspx


You can promote the system again at a later date should you decide that you want it to act as a DC again.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 600 total points
ID: 38731651
On your old DC open a command prompt and run this:
netdom /query fsmo

If all the FSMO roles are running on that server then you need to move them to new server. Only after you moved all the roles you can consider to demote the old server.

To move the FSMO roles: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255690
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 38731679
@clonyxlro, thanks for reminding me.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38731681
Explain your situation in more detail please.  It will use the first DC that it finds using DNS

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/247811?wa=wsignin1.0
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38731687
No problem. Happy New Year !!!
0