[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Lenovo desktop win 8 will not load windows 7 as a dual boot

Posted on 2012-12-30
13
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-31
I have a new Lenovo Desktop computer preloaded with Windows 8.  I want to dual boot with windows 7 HPrem.  I create the new partion and start the install from win7 disk.  on first reboot the boot loader screen comes up and says there is an unsigned driver.  I disabled the detect unsigned driver in the bios but I can't get the win 7 to load.  I have another lenovo desktop that came with Win7 and I loaded win 8 with no problem as a dual boot.  What am I missing here??
thanks
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:curry199
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38731611
I think the machine should have Windows 7 loaded first and then Windows 8 as with the other machine.

Why not, as an alternative, load Windows 7 as a Virtual Machine. That will work for certain and you can use both systems simultaneously. You can use VMware Workstation, VMware Player, or Virtual PC to create a virtual machine.

This will save you time in the long run.  .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38731617
With Windows 8 you have Hyper-V included, so you don't need the type 2 hypervisors like vmware workstation, player, Virtual box or Virtual PC (some of which have been mentioned by thinkpad's). With type 1 hypervisors like Hyper-V the performance of your VM will be much better.

Otherwise, I'd also think that you'd have to install the older OS first to get dual booting running correctly. At least it used to be that way with previous Windows versions....
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 38731622
Can you press F8 at the beginning for the  Advanced Boot Menu, then Disable Driver Signature Enforcement? What happens when it tries to load? Does it BSOD? If it does, what is the BSOD?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:curry199
ID: 38731627
I have disable driver Signature enforment.  Then win7 starts to loads but hangs and never finishes the boot.

If I were the end user I would load 7 in VM.  It is for a client (low end user).  Its hard to find computers local with 7 installed.  I had no time to order one.
 
I will try to wipe and load 7 as a primary os and then load 8 as dual 2nd.

thanks guys .....I'll get back with results.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 38731634
Does it hang with the loading bar? Have you tried the other options like Safe Mode or Last Known Good Configuration?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38731641
Make sure you create recovery media so you can restore the system to factory defaults first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:curry199
ID: 38731668
hangs at the 7 logo.  

I'm going to put in a different drive so I can preserve all the Lenovo recovery partions.
I'll try it tomorrow......

thanks all.....and Happy New Year!    I report back.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38731705
Personally I don't think virtualization should be a problem, even for a PC illiterate! Just install it.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 600 total points
ID: 38731719
"... If I were the end user I would load 7 in VM.  It is for a client (low end user).  "   ==>  Not sure a multi-boot system is such a good idea for a "low end user"

... is the reason for this a "learning curve" issue where the user wants the Windows 7 look & feel while he/she gets accustomed to Windows 8 ???

If so, I'd forget all about the dual boot -- and not bother with a virtual machine either.    Just install the $4.99 Start8 utility => it gives a very "Windows 7" feel to Windows 8, but easily allows switching to the GUI-formerly-known-as-Metro when desired.     I've had several folks ask me to load Windows 7 on new systems that have Windows 8 ... but not a single one has repeated that request after I put Start8 on their system.

http://www.stardock.com/products/start8/
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:lachtech
lachtech earned 800 total points
ID: 38732316
I have found that with Secure boot, the ability to install an alternate OS is limited or non existent. Secure boot was a condition that MS imposed upon OEM makers to obtain Certification.

You may have to disable Secure Boot in the UEFI and install Windows 8 clean and install Win 7 clean as well. But you will not be able to boot into the "preinstalled" version of Win 8 with secure boot disabled.

To the best of my knowledge there is not a standard implementation of UEFI, therefore, depending upon your OEM manufacturer, you could be faced with many different scenarios and features when you invoke the UEFI on your machine.

I have also read that a condition of MS certification is that the OEM's agreed that no other OS would run on a machine that is running Windows 8, however I cannot substantiate that.

However, I do think that VM is the way to go, for all the reasons that have been mentioned above.

Hoping this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:curry199
ID: 38732670
the EUFI seems to be the issue.  Does anyone know if I had Win 7 loaded first would it allow win 8 install?

I did look at Start8 and seems to be a REAL possiblity.  Testing on my computer now.

Wow....Microsoft sure does want us to go to Win 8 real bad!

Thanks for all the great advice....I will award points soon.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 600 total points
ID: 38732698
If you need dual-boot you should load Windows 7 first.

If Windows 8 will be the main system, then use Sart8 to assist your user for the transition and virtualize Windows 7. If you set it up, then your user should able to use it. I have clients that are regular users and use virtualized systems when they need to.

Windows 8 is failing in the marketplace, so yes Microsoft is try hard to sell it to you. Overall Windows 8 market share is very low.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:curry199
ID: 38732921
thanks for all the excellent suggestions and education!  happy new year to all.
0