Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to turn on Windows Firewall on Windows 7

Posted on 2012-12-30
4
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
Hi experts,

 My Windows Security Center Service is turned off on my laptop. When I try to turn it on I get an Action Center pop up window with this message:
The Windows Secuity Center Service can't be turn on.

How do I resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38731670
Check if the service is started: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2519899
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38731839
If your machine has a third party firewall installed (e.g. Symantec Endpoint Protection, or others), then the third party firewall takes control and does not allow the Windows Firewall to be turned on.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38731921
You could also have been hit with malware that prevents essential security services from starting... either by affecting service dependencies, or by deleting keys in the registry that are needed to start them. If that's what happened, I recommend backing up your data and reinstalling windows, then install active malware protection such as MalwareBytes Anti-Malware - you can turn that into the Pro version, which provides active monitoring and can prevent many malwares from installing. For what it's worth, I have no association with MalwareBytes other than having paid $25 for the pro version myself, over a year ago. Nothing will prevent ALL virus and/or malware infections, but MBAM has stopped quite a few on my laptop since installing it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 38746169
thanks!
0