Solved

Problem with shared resources.

Posted on 2012-12-30
14
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
2 PCs in one office.  Both connected to my company's VPN, both joined to my company's domain.  They don't log onto the domain, however, only to the local drive.  When domain resources are requested, they're prompted for domain logins.

Both machines running Win XP, SP3.

PC 1 was having a connectivity problem.  It was specific to the machine - PC 2 was connecting to the internet with no problems.  I ended up installing an ethernet card in PC 1, at which point the internet connectivity is working fine.

The problem is that there are shared documents on PC 1 that PC 2 is no longer able to connect to.  

Get message "PC 1 is not available.  You might not have permission to use this network resource.  Contact the administrator of this server to find out if you have access permissions.  
There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request."

I have enabled File & Printer Sharing on the new Local Area Connection for the new ethernet card.

I disabled Local Area Connection 1.  Repaired the network connection on each, rebooted the common router.  

I also turned off Windows Firewall on both machines; no change.

Able to ping PC 1 from PC 2 using PC 1's IP, but not its computer name.  Which indicates to me a DNS problem.  When I go to Network Places on PC 2, PC 1 is showing there, but it won't let me click into it, or right-click to see PC 1's properties.

I'm sure this is something I'm just overlooking, but I'm not sure what, and in the meantime, their PC 2 is relatively useless without being able to use the Shared docs they need.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:krlaw6
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38731820
try
net use * \\computername\share
you may have the wrong saved credentials or need to add a username password credential
0
 

Author Comment

by:krlaw6
ID: 38731926
ve3ofa -

Thanks for the suggestion.  I doubt it has anything to do with credentials, because (and I may have made this confusing in my original description) the two machines don't require any login to access files from each other - only from the servers at our home office.  Home office is a different location - these two PCs are at the same location, behind a shared router, in the same LAN.

I'm certainly willing to try anything that might shed light, however.  A couple of questions:

I'm assuming the command you gave is to be entered at a command prompt.  I don't mean to sound ignorant, but should I include the asterisk?  Or does the asterisk represent a value I should substitute?

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krlaw6
ID: 38731929
Also, is the command supposed to be entered at PC 2 - the PC that's not able to connect to PC 1 - or at PC 1, that's not able to BE connected to?

Thanks.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38731945
the asterisk just uses the next available drive letter working downward from Z:
from the pc that cannot connect to the pc that holds the share that you can't connect to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krlaw6
ID: 38731948
So is this a command prompt method of mapping a drive?
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38731953
yes it is and it can show you more information rather than what the gui delivers
0
 

Author Comment

by:krlaw6
ID: 38731960
The result was:

System error 1311 has occurred.

There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38731972
That implies that the computers are members of the domain and the system is trying to connect to the domain controller to authenticate the connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krlaw6
ID: 38732650
They are both members of our domain.  But I'm not sure what to do with that information.

And keep in mind, they were communicating until I installed the new ethernet card.  

So it sounds to me like, somewhere in the system, the new card isn't being identified with PC 1.  (Remember that I'm able to ping PC 1's IP from PC 2, but I can't ping the PC by name.  I AM able to ping the DNS server from PC 2, so it seems to be communicating.)

I'm not sure where to go next with this.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Thomson earned 500 total points
ID: 38733044
The Mac Address of the old NIC will be different from the New network card - to that may be your problem.

If you restart both PCs and disconnect ALL network mapped drives

Log in remotely to the server (from another PC)and remove the 2 computer names from the server


Restart Both Machines  but do not connect to the server


Make sure the browser service is running on both the XP machines

Run an ipconfig /all  from a cmd prompt  on both machines

Try pinging each PC from the other by IP and by name

Check host file if you cannot ping by name

Get the connection working between the two PCs before connecting remotely to the domain.  

If the connection works between the two PCs while not connected tot he domain but not when they are connected - try making the User/domain and administrator locally (could be a GPO blocking PC-PC sharing
0
 

Author Comment

by:krlaw6
ID: 38736650
DTHConsulting -

I was on vacation, but I'm going to attempt your solution today.  I'm going to need clarification on some of the points, but I'll ask as I get to them.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krlaw6
ID: 38736712
DTHConsulting -

Change of plan: I'm going to ask for clarification now.

You wrote: Log in remotely to the server (from another PC)and remove the 2 computer names from the server
Not sure what you mean or how I go about doing this.

You wrote: Make sure the browser service is running on both the XP machines
Not sure what you mean by "browser service."
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 38737909
If the two remote PCs are domain members and show up on the server in the Computer list - you may have to remove the computers from the server and let them re-establish a trust relationship with them.  

Browser service - Start Run services.msc - look for computer browser and make sure it is started.

How are you connecting to the server from the 2 PCs. Over a VPN? , Remote Desktop? Makes a big difference

BTW - Are both of your 2 PCs in the same wrokgroup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:krlaw6
ID: 38737962
I was able to get it working - dumb mistake on my part.  

I failed to point the new network connection to the correct DNS server.  Once I did, I was able to do a Repair to the connection, in order to load a new DNS listing for the machine into my list of DNS hosts, and everything flowed from there.

Since DTHConsulting's first post pointed me in the right direction, I'm accepting their solution.  But I thank everyone for the helpful advice.
0