Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Converting Ruby on Rails Project for use as HTML file(s)

Posted on 2012-12-30
2
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-31
Hi everyone,

I've been told by the maker of an online script that it's open source but I have no idea how to take it from it's current format (Ruby) and add it to our website as a HTML page.

The addon is a combination of Opentok and Filepicker.io.

http://opentokpicker.com/1_MX4xMTQyMTg3Mn45OC4yMDcuMTExLjExMX5XZWQgRGVjIDI2IDE3OjUxOjEyIFBTVCAyMDEyfjAuMDI3Mzg0ODE4fg

I've downloaded it and then also downloaded the Github application but I have no idea how to convert these files into either HTML so I can upload them for use with my website.

Here's a page showing the standard API for Opentok (which I'm familar with) so I'd love to know how to get this project to work with this:

http://www.tokbox.com/opentok/api/documentation/gettingstarted


Could anyone assist me with this?

Thanks,

D
0
Comment
Question by:TLN_CANADA
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mcnute
ID: 38732237
You can watch the ruby project online and then make a cmd->S (cntrl->S on a win pc) to save the whole page.

Saving the whole page will save the whole html page including stylesheets, javascript files and html structure into one folder on your local machine on a destination of your choice.
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 38732703
I think you may want to hire a professional developer to help you with this.  While you can save the HTML, it looks like there may be a lot of underlying functionality that would be lost if all you had was the HTML.  In other words, the server-side may be important, and that's where you would need Ruby expertise.
0