Solved

cisco anyconnect ipad

Posted on 2012-12-30
6
775 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-31
Hello Experts,

I have an IPAD with iOS 4.3. I need to download the cisco anyconnect sslvpn client. When I go to the apple store and type in "anyconnect" all I see is the version that's available for iOS 5.0 or later.
Any ideas how I would be able to get the anyconnect client that will work with my iOS version?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:trojan81
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I suspect that Anyconnect support has dropped for older versions as that is the way it works in Windows systems. I don't know for certain however.

Why not just upgrade the IPAD to IOS 6 and solve your problem that way?

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:trojan81
Comment Utility
thanks thinkpad user. I may just upgrade my IPAD. was trying to avoid that.

I've never upgraded an IPAD before. Can you point me to a link where I can get directions to do a full upgrade/clean install to iOS 6?
I'm assuming the iOS software is free.

I don't see any card slots on this IPAD 2 so I'm assuming that I would just go to the store and download the iOS, then simply run the install?
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
IOS updates are free on Apple products.

Make sure iTunes V11 is installed on your computer, hook up your iPad to iTunes using the USB cable (I assume your iPad has this just like my iPhone). Then look under your username in iTunes and upgrade the IOS.

In my case, IOS upgrades were just installed over the previous version with no loss of any data or applications on my iPhone.

A quick Google search says the iPad 2 has a USB cable. You can also check with your local Apple store on how to do it. It was all very painless on my iPhone.

..... Thinkpads_User
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
Comment Utility
Beside the aboveif you are jailbroken you can install it without upgrade,
But upgrading is actually better.
Tell me if interested :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:trojan81
Comment Utility
thanks thinkpads_user. I will just upgrade it and call it a day. happy new year
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Thank you. I was happy to help and Happy New Year to you as well.  ... Thinkpads_User
0