Solved

Outlook 2011 Mac Changed Mac User Name

Posted on 2012-12-30
8
432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-02
My client changed her Mac OSx name in Preferences > Accounts. All she did was remove her last name. When she started her Outlook it asked her to repair the database, but it failed. Now her contacts are lost that were in her Outlook and evertime she deletes something in Outlook or opens the delete folder the repair database utility pops up.

How can I recover her contacts and get rid of that repair utility popup?

She does not have a time machine backup.
0
Comment
Question by:datzent83
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 38732431
Have you tried to completely rebuild the database?
Please follow this article and see if this doesn't fix your issue.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2360509
0
 

Author Comment

by:datzent83
ID: 38732559
I tried to fully rebuild the database but it failed.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 38732609
Can you create another identity and see if you can then get OL to build?
Can you post some screen shots of the error(s)?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:datzent83
ID: 38732610
If I create a new identity wont that start Outlook blank?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 500 total points
ID: 38732642
Yes it will create a blank identity.

Try this method as a last ditch effort to restore the user's data.

http://www.officeformachelp.com/2012/05/how-to-recover-your-data-when-rebuilding-restoring-and-upgrading-fails/
0
 

Author Comment

by:datzent83
ID: 38780148
Spartan_1337: I have an appointment with my client tonight to take try your suggestion. I will post the results tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 39040773
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for Spartan_1337's comment #a38732642

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0