Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hyperv 2012 replication

Posted on 2012-12-30
4
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
Is it possible to have reliable replication and fail over with a single domain controller?

I plan on having hyperv 2012 server on one server with a single domain controller and a hypervisor on the 2nd server.  If the domain controller is down then i assume replication and logins wont be possible. therefore i need a backup domain controller, right?
0
Comment
Question by:Kylo Ren
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38731906
2 or more is always the best practice.

Is it possible to have reliable replication and fail over with a single domain controller?

What is it replicating to if there is only 1?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Kylo Ren
ID: 38732060
2 hypervisors and one domain controller. it is replicating to a 2nd hypervisor.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Haslerct earned 2000 total points
ID: 38732069
Hi,

Best practise/correct approach is to have 2 domain controller on 2 different Hypervisors.

Please find more in on "Running Domain Controller in Hyper V"
http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-pt/library/virtual_active_directory_domain_controller_virtualization_hyperv%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 38732269
Implement and install another Domain Controller. A single Domain Controller is not recommended.
0