?
Solved

How do you see all files on a web page?

Posted on 2012-12-30
7
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-06
I am doing an analysis on how a certain web page works.  How do you see all the files involved when you are taking a look at a web page?
0
Comment
Question by:VBBRett
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 38731916
What do you mean by "all the files involved"? Are you referring to the html, images, scripts, stylesheets, etc. involved? If so, have you tried Fiddler?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fetal
ID: 38731942
You can enable directory browsing server side.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 38731954
I usually start by looking at the page source thru "View Source".  I prefer doing it with Firefox because it lets you click on the links and see them.  For a more complete list of files, you can use several methods.  One of the quickest ways to view a list is to go to Uptrends http://www.uptrends.com/aspx/free-html-site-page-load-check-tool.aspx and let it load the page.  It will display a list and show how big the files are and how long it took to load them and basically what order they were loaded.

However, this will not tell you what was in files that run on the server like PHP and ASP files.  It will only show you the results of running those files.

Is there a particular site you're trying to figure out?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 38731998
if you use safari you can go to Window > Activity and see what external files are being accessed .
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mcnute
ID: 38732248
you can also just save the whole html page by doing a cntr+S or cmd+S for a mac to save the whole page. Make sure that you choose save whole webpage in the dialogue. Choose a destination and click ok.
Open up the folder where you saved the webpage and you'll see all the files involved in there. To see what is in the files a common texteditor is needed. I recommend Notepad++ for Windows and Komodo Editor for Mac.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 38732630
Firefox and Firebug may be helpful.  Also, there is a web site copier called HTTrack.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThomasMcA2
ID: 38734637
Wget is a Linux command that can download an entire website. There is also a Windows version of it here.
0