Solved

How to edit MF20.dsn file in XenApp 6.5 server?

Posted on 2012-12-30
4
8,240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-31
Hello there,

I have changed the DataStore location and moved into another SQL server. How to edit MF20.dsn file and type-in the new server name?
When I go into C:\Program Files (x86)\Citrix\Independent Management Architecture and open MF20.dsn in Notepad I get the following screen: I have replaced the account name with xxxx.
Should I type-in the new SQL Serve name in the Server line below?

[ODBC]
DRIVER=SQL Server
DATABASE=XA65DS
APP=Citrix IMA
UID=svc_<xxxxxx>
SERVER=XA65DS,1433
Trusted_Connection=Yes

Please advise. And also if there are any other place I need to change.

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 250 total points
ID: 38731941
Goto ODBC -> File DSN -> Browse c:\\IMA\mf20 configure odbc settings then copy same file to other servers and perform the following command

\\servername\c$\Program Files (x86)\Citrix\Independent Management Architecture
C:\Program Files (x86)\Citrix\Independent Management Architecture
dsmaint config /user:ysername /pwd:password /dsn:"C:\Program Files (x86)\Citrix\Independent Management Architecture\mf20.dsn"

---------------------------------------------------------------------

\\servername\c$\Program Files (x86)\Citrix\Independent Management Architecture
dsmaint config /user:usernamer /pwd:password /dsn:"C:\Program Files\Citrix\Independent Management Architecture\MF20.dsn"
scr.jpg
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 250 total points
ID: 38732574
the 1433 is not necessary.  I prefer to include the domain part in the UID line.

[ODBC]
DRIVER=SQL Server
DATABASE=XA65DS
APP=Citrix IMA
UID=domain\svc_<xxxxxx>
SERVER=XA65DS
Trusted_Connection=Yes


Once you have made your changes on the first XA servers (say XA651):

open a command prompt as administrator
net stop imaservice
dsmaint config /user:domain\svc_<xxxxxx> /pwd:password /dsn:"c:\program files (x86)\citrix\independent management architecture\mf20.dsn"
net start imaservice

sc \\%computername% query imaservice

Make sure the STATE says RUNNING

Now copy the MF20.dsn file from XA651 to another server and repeat the process.

It might help to create a batch file  with the four lines in it to keep you from typing so much (and reduce errors).
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 38733783
The new sql server name should be added in the line SERVER.

SERVER=XA65DS

Is this correct?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 38733804
Server is the SQL server name
0