Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to deselect/ remove Vitual Printing component in VMWare Tools?

Posted on 2012-12-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-26
Hello there,

We have XenApp 6.5 infrastructure hosted in VMware Hypervisor using Citrix PVS. Recently VM Admin updated VMWare tools from 4.1 to 5.1 and this contains bulitin ThinPrint Modules that is inteferering in current ThinPrint deployment in XenApp 6.5 server.

Devices and Printers are blank.

Please advise what is the easiest way to deselect/ remove Vitual Printing component in VMWare Tools?

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 375 total points
ID: 38731947
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 375 total points
ID: 38732267
Remove VMware Tools, and select Modify, or completely remove and complete a Custom Install of VMware Tools without the ThinPrint component.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 375 total points
ID: 38749189
You could also check under Windows services for the VMware ThinPrint service disable it then reboot the VM as a quick fix / test
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:nordtorp
nordtorp earned 375 total points
ID: 38789629
How did the VM admin update the VMware tools in the PVS image? Did he follow some guide like the one pointed out by Jarian Gibson in the below thread?

http://forums.citrix.com/thread.jspa?threadID=301836
0