Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 RDP and Multiple Monitors

Posted on 2012-12-30
3
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
I am trying to use RDP from my Win 7 laptop (single monitor) to access my desktop pc which is also running Win 7.  My desktop pc has 3 monitors.  Is there a way i can switch which monitor i'm looking at through RDP?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 38731979
If I simply start mstsc, I see an option to "use all of my monitors for the remote session" for the connection which I can also save..  There are third party tools/software that allow this too.

HTH,

Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:deklinm
ID: 38731990
i see that option however it is grey'd out
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
marsilies earned 2000 total points
ID: 38732937
It's grayed out because you don't have more than one monitor on your laptop.

RDP doesn't mirror the console desktop session, but creates a new remote desktop session. So the desktop is only as big as what the remote desktop client has set it as.

If you truly want to view what's on the 3 desktop monitors on your laptop, you'll need a 3rd-party "screen sharing" program like VNC or logmein.
0