Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel - Forumla to reference current row (even after rows get sorted)

Posted on 2012-12-30
5
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-31
I've got a cell, D2, that has this formula...

=COUNTIFS('WORKING DATA'!$C$2:$C$65000,'FINAL REPORT'!A2,'WORKING DATA'!$D$2:$D$65000,'FINAL REPORT'!$D$1,'WORKING DATA'!$E$2:$E$65000,'FINAL REPORT'!$B2)

...and it returns the correct information.  It is looking to match information from multiple worksheets to be able to count numbers.

So, if I sort all of the rows, this row may move down to say, D203, but the formula is static, so now it is still referencing A2 and B2, but it is no longer part of row 2...

How can I modify this formula for A2 and B2 to simply reference cells A and B of the current row that this formula is part of (as the information in that row's D column).

Thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:tru504187211
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:terencino
ID: 38732003
Hi actually this looks good to me, with relative references for the A & B rows. Have you tried sorting it yet?
...Terry
0
 

Author Comment

by:tru504187211
ID: 38732046
Hi Terry...I have.  I sort all columns and it moves the data, but keeps the A2 and B2 references no matter what row it is in...
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 38732066
Try this formula

=COUNT('Working data'!$C$2:$C$65000,INDIRECT(ADDRESS(ROW(),1,,,"Final report")),'Working data'!$D$2:$D$65000,'Final report'!$D$1,'Working data'!$E$2:$E$65000,'Final report'!$B2)


********edited*****
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 38732068
Or simply

=COUNT('Working data'!$C$2:$C$65000,INDIRECT(ADDRESS(ROW(),1)),'Working data'!$D$2:$D$65000,'Final report'!$D$1,'Working data'!$E$2:$E$65000,'Final report'!$B2)
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 38732124
I assume the formula is on the FINAL REPORT sheet? If so, remove the sheet name from the references to cells on that sheet:

=COUNTIFS('WORKING DATA'!$C$2:$C$65000,A6,'WORKING DATA'!$D$2:$D$65000,$D$1,'WORKING DATA'!$E$2:$E$65000,$B6)
0