Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Toshiba S505-5988 laptop outputting zeroes

Posted on 2012-12-30
3
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-31
This laptop had a non-responsive keyboard. I plugged in a USB keyboard, and that worked. However, whenever I get to a spot where I can enter text (search box or URL line in a browser, anywhere), a never-ending string of zeroes starts up. As the keyboard wasn't working, I thought perhaps it needed to be replaced to fix the problem. No dice...new keyboard didn't change a thing. I even booted up the computer with Sysrescue CD and once I got to a spot to type something here come the zeroes.

I can't figure out what to try next...help?
0
Comment
Question by:Bruce Corson
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 38731997
It sounds like the keyboard electronics on the motherboard are broken / fried so it's stuck on 0.  If that is the case, a new motherboard is the only option.  I suppose you could see if there is some dirt or contamination that could be removed that could possibly be interfering.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 38732031
From your description, the keyboard controller on the motherboard is likely defective.    As noted above, that means you'll need a new motherboard => probably not an economical repair unless you can do-it-yourself.

However ... just to be SURE this isn't corruption in the OS, boot to a standalone Linux distribution that runs from your optical drive   [e.g.http://www.knopper.net/knoppix/index-en.html ] and confirm that the keyboard still doesn't work.     If you load a text editor under Knoppix and can type normally, then the issue isn't the hardware.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 38732076
since you posted "I even booted up the computer with Sysrescue CD " and got the same problem, AFTER swapping the keyboard, it looks like the motherboard is at fault
you can look if there are no shorts in the keyboard connector on the mobo (difficult to see)
or blow it out to test
other than that - i suppose you need another mobo, or pricewise better a new laptop for the new year to come
sorry for the bad news
0