Solved

Cisco 7925g how to install it in the network

Posted on 2012-12-30
20
572 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-06
Hi.

we have cisco ip telephony consist of cisco call manager version 8 and IP phones extensions

and there is two VLAN one for voice VLAN-50 and Data VLAN-2

phones are taking IP addresses from catalyst 3750 switch and computers taking from another firewall with different IP subnet
Data has different subnet than the voice
i purchased WAP4410N-E access points and i installed it everywhere plus i created separate SSID for voice.

now the issue is that the cordless phones 7925g when i connect to the network through the access point it take IP address from the data gateway not from the 3750 catalyst !!
and even i configure the voice IP address manually it doesnt work at all
and when i configure the data IP address it works but when the cordless phones speak to each others they cannot hear each others

in my case what is the correct procedures and correct setup to setup the cordless in the voice vlan ?
0
Comment
Question by:F_A_H_D
  • 10
  • 8
  • 2
20 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 38732005
Looks like you don't have a route between the vlans
You should also look into configuring IP Helper to ensure your DHCP server assigns the correct subnet to your phones.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:F_A_H_D
ID: 38732009
ok
you know what
i configured the access point voice SSID to join the voice VLAN so now the cordless phones thanks god it takes the voice ip addresses like normal extensions

my problem now still cordless phones when they dial each others each one cannot hear speaker voice we keep say Hello Hello

any idea ?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 38732018
Most likely an issue with RTP setting or Codec mismatch
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:F_A_H_D
ID: 38732020
mmmm
FYI

cordless to normal phone its ok
normal extension to cordless its also ok
the problem only when it come to cordless to cordless they cannot hear each others
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 38732030
That's a little weird
I guess you have rebooted them
Does the intercom work though?
I'm racking my brain here
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:F_A_H_D
ID: 38732040
no intercom configured
but FYI the extension numbers configured in the cordless phones already configured for normal phone
thats how i need the setup if some one calling you it should ring in your normal phone as well as the cordless
may be this is the reason ??? should i configure separate extensions and try it out ? or it doesnt make diff ?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 38732062
Is the ephone-dn a dual-line (shared line)?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:F_A_H_D
ID: 38732131
no for the same person but we need to catch these people wherever they roam around
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:F_A_H_D
ID: 38732302
i tried to configure new DN but unfortunately same result !!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 38732649
I don't have a 7925G phone to test right now.
I would say focus on why the RTP connection between wireless phones are not working. I will research on this too to find out why, if the DNs are truly shared lines.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:F_A_H_D
ID: 38735557
thank you man for your efforts
i posted also on cisco forums but no reply !!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 38735805
You're welcome
I'll let you know if I find something
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:F_A_H_D
ID: 38738970
you know i think the access point am using doesnt transfer RTP signals
i think i have to buy Aironet
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 38739026
That is a possibility though.
On a second thought, the phone works between a land phone and the wireless so RTP tunnel must have been created for voice transfer which would mean the RTP traffic traverses wirelessly. Maybe a wireshark capture can reveal some good info.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:F_A_H_D
ID: 38739641
do u think updating the phone firmware could help ?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 38743568
Is the phone using power-save mode or constantly-awake?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:F_A_H_D
ID: 38743902
power save mode

we are off today .. u know !! i will try something tomorrow

i will configure another access point , so i will have two access points and for each access point i will assign wireless phone and i will try to make a call .. i think it work because i think once wire connection appear in between it work fine

also i contacted the vendor he has to involve his cisco guys to check it
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 38744151
Try using CAM instead of power-save.  If you enable power-save the AP must do Proxy-ARP (and I don't think the 4400 does).
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:F_A_H_D
ID: 38749739
Finally it works ooohhh :)

i think 4400 doesnt transfer RTP directly between phones so i made each phone use one 4400 by that way i forced the signals to go through wires and finally it works

but the only problem that with each device i have to assign one 4400 :(
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 500 total points
ID: 38749747
Excellent!
Major hurdle scaled.
I'll say  that's fine as long as it works for now.
Good catch
0