?
Solved

PSEXEC

Posted on 2012-12-30
9
Medium Priority
?
1,586 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
Try to deploy Chrome to several workstation. If I use the syntax a, it could deploy properly but not for b. It script keep running but no error code is return. However, the .msi could be installed properly on the target computer. Any idea ?

Thanks


a. PSEXEC \\%%A -accepteula C:\Temp\ChromeSetup.exe /install

b. PSEXEC \\%%A msiexec.exe /i  C:\Temp\GoogleChromeStandaloneEnterprise.msi  /install
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 38732087
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38732249
Try to run the following command. The script starts but it doesn't seem to be end.

PSEXEC \\LT-0172 -u mydomain\admin -p myPassword msiexec.exe /i  "\\hkchk01\d$\copy\GoogleChromeStandaloneEnterprise.msi"  /install
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 38732466
Did you monitor the remote PC? Maybe there is a prompt, though it shouldn't be that way.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38732530
Yes, but nothing appears on the remote PC.
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 38732691
Strange. I assume it just works if you call that MSI locally?
Does psexec still wait for something if you use it to execute the MSI remotely, or do I get that wrong?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38735513
As a test, I use PDQDeploy and it works fine. I have coped the following command and deploy using the psexec. Still get the same problem. No prompting on the target workstation.

 PSEXEC \\%%A msiexec.exe /i  \\HKFSVR01\share_drive\public\Google Chrome\GoogleChromeStandaloneEnterprise.msi ALLUSERS=1 /q /norestart


The MSI is downloaded from the following :
http://www.google.com/intl/en/chrome/business/browser/

Is there a chance to take a run on your workstation and see how it goes ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 72

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 38737155
Oh, there is a path with spaces! That does not work. Strange enough, msiexec seems to wait for something in that case - I could not see what exactly happens, there are no prompts or hidden windows, and no debug trace.

Try if that one works:
PSEXEC \\%%A msiexec.exe /i  "\\HKFSVR01\share_drive\public\Google Chrome\GoogleChromeStandaloneEnterprise.msi" ALLUSERS=1 /q /norestart

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38738912
Run the following :

psexec  \\LT-0172  msiexec /i "\\hkfsvr01\e$\share_drive\corporate\public\Google Chrome\GoogleChromeStandaloneEnterprise.msi" ALLUSERS=1 /q /norestart

It returns the error  "msiexec exited on LT-0172 with error code 1619".

Any idea ?

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 38739215
Problem fix after adding "-u mydomain\admin -p xxxxx". Tks
0