Solved

how to check network logs

Posted on 2012-12-31
4
496 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-08
Kindly tell me how to check network logs in Server like who is changing IP address, Who is adding routing, Interface Up / Down on server
0
Comment
Question by:techgyan
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sarang_tinguria
sarang_tinguria earned 167 total points
ID: 38732128
For Windows 2008/08 R2 server, if the IP Helper services is started, when we change the IP address it will generate a log located in system logs.
 
Example:Event ID 4200
 Source:  iphlpsvc
 http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winservergen/thread/3105c4ed-0f7c-409f-9a21-c30de00f9f2e/

Refer below link for network down events

http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=4

Apart from above there are some advance network monitoring software which you can use to get detailed reports

Netmon http://download.cnet.com/NetMon/3000-2218_4-10812315.html
Wireshark http://www.wireshark.org/download.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:techgyan
ID: 38732305
I have to configure Email notification in particular Event ID, Is it possible?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:gaurav2rawat
gaurav2rawat earned 166 total points
ID: 38732412
Yes you can do that for server 2008 and vista by following this article
http://www.petri.co.il/assigning-custom-tasks-to-events.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jjjosef earned 167 total points
ID: 38735733
open the event viewer and click on Windows Log (left side).

Select the log type (Application, Security etc) and do right click.

Attach task to this log
A dialog box will appears and Give a name and click twice and Send a Email and next Type here yours details like from, to , subject and comments and smtp server address and finally finish this.

~ Edited by Modulus_Twelve to remove advertising. ~
0

Join & Write a Comment

New Windows 7 Installations take days for Windows-Updates to show up and install. This can easily be fixed. I have finally decided to write an article because this seems to get asked several times a day lately. This Article and the Links apply to…
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
This tutorial will show how to push an installation of Backup Exec to an additional server in both 2012 and 2014 versions of the software. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, select Installation and Licensing, then I…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to configure their installation of BackupExec 2012 to use network shared disk space. Verify that the path to the shared storage is valid and that data can be written to that location:…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now