Solved

PHP, linux and MysQL monitoring

Posted on 2012-12-31
8
479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
Dear all,

Right now we are looking for a tools that can find out which MySQL is long running and therefore find out which php script it cames from, and therefore find the respective file and have developer follow that up.

Any monitoriong tools can do this for us automatically so that the time to find that script out is much shorter?

do which content we need to do manul what?

we need single box of tools that can hand the same thing for MS SQL, Windows, PHP, MysQL and linux.

This tools much be better than Nagious !
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:rhinoceros
rhinoceros earned 400 total points
ID: 38732158
Xymon should be a good choice, which provides both trending and monitoring/alerting with only having to install one piece of software.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/xymon/ 
or
http://www.xymon.com/xymon/xymon.html


More info
(Compare Xymon and Nagios)
http://comments.gmane.org/gmane.comp.monitoring.hobbit/25118
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 100 total points
ID: 38732246
Hi!

If you are running mysql on Linux then I suggest you use mysqltuner a very good script that help you tune your database.
http://mysqltuner.com/
http://www.howtoforge.com/tuning-mysql-performance-with-mysqltuner

You should also be able to get it from your linux distro repository.
And if you are running MySQL 5.5 I would also look at the Performance Schema
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.5/en/performance-schema.html

Regards,
    Tomas Helgi
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38735520
rhinoceros,

It seems that this tools don't provide monitoring for MSSQL and Windows, we will have more and more MS SQL later on, please suggest.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rhinoceros earned 400 total points
ID: 38743290
They provide more Monitor Free Tools
http://www.manageengine.com/free-tools.html

- Free Windows Health Monitor Tool
- Free SQL Health Monitor Tool

To monitor more servers (Pay $$$)
http://www.manageengine.com/products/applications_manager/sql/index.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38746159
rhinoceros,

Apparently that Xymon can't monitor MS SQL at all ! that' why you suggest me managengine.com.

What i would like to tell you is, I am already testing this tools but the feature is really a bit gerenic ! it can't provide much help for professional like us !

Their technical support don't provide much BIG help and they alreayd present that this applicaiton manager can't do "therefore find out which php script it cames from, and therefore find the respective file and have developer follow that up."

we work out a lot of thing already and they doc is wrong on the process to monitor all MySQL real time running query. If you trust their doc, you can't see ALL running MySQL query. But this is fixed now !

We also further improve the way Application manager to monitor MySQL slow query log, this means we don't need to find that out using workbench or Toad buy from one sigle console only.

Finally I am contacting BMC for this but it seems that even BMC can't even do:

"therefore find out which php script it cames from, and therefore find the respective file and have developer follow that up."

BMC patrol is widely used here in a lot of very large company like HSBC, but they can't do this either!!

Our main requirement is:

1) monitoring everything in one console.
2) monitor the slow MySQL query and find where it comes from, what PHP code page it comes from.
3) alert appropriate owner/developer so that they can fix it themselve without too late.


Any other suggestion on tools that can do this?

DBA100.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 38753426
I do not believe any MONITOR tools can do it.

It should be one of debugging tools ???
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38759083
rhinoceros,

"I do not believe any MONITOR tools can do it."

you are talking about:

2) monitor the slow MySQL query and find where it comes from, what PHP code page it comes from.
3) alert appropriate owner/developer so that they can fix it themselve without too late.

 right?

"It should be one of debugging tools"

Yes, we have a plan for it and we will use MySQL 5.5 enterprise monitor, but in the first place we need a tools it automatically. When the MySQL is in a very trouble situation, no one remember what to do, they will just find that they can't even go in to the MySQL,

when MySQL xxxx up, it will be totally xxxx up !! MS SQL will not !

so we need a tools to mainly handle MySQL.

we are contacting BMC for this and they are finding the way on it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38777754
Dear all,

Anyone know what is the different between Nagious and the application manage from manageine?

They both looks very like but Nagious is free.... then everyone should go for Nagious, right?

DBA100.
0