Solved

drupal to zend or kohana

Posted on 2012-12-31
7
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-13
Hello,

I currently have drupal 6X and my developer is suggesting we move to zend or kohana

Is this a good move?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Pratima Pharande
Pratima Pharande earned 72 total points
ID: 38732194
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sathishdevan87
sathishdevan87 earned 72 total points
ID: 38732233
I would suggest You to go for Zend Framework. Yes, it is a good move. Zend has a great and strict MVC architecture when compared to kohana, whereas Drupal 6.x is not in MVC architecture(it may partially supports MVC).
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:junipllc
junipllc earned 71 total points
ID: 38732528
Just confirming and adding (no points): Drupal is not MVC, it's PAC (Presentation-Abstration-Control).

Have a great New Year!

Mike
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Madeira
Scott Madeira earned 71 total points
ID: 38732712
You are talking about two different things.

Drupal is a content management system that is very thorough and comes with a great deal of functionality out of the box.  You can load it, enables some modules and you are up and running.  There is a large repository of 3rd party modules to add other functions to Drupal.

Zend and Kohana are frameworks.  You can't load either and have a working system. What you have is a programming framework with very basic functions (access control, form handling, database abstraction, etc.) and you need a developer to write custom code to build the system you want using these low-level functions.

If an upgrade to Drupal 7 and available extensions and modules will not meet the needs of your business then you may want to make the decision to go to a fully custom solution and have your developer write a whole application for you.

You also should ask your developer how much time and effort it will take to build what you need in Zend or Kohana (and then double it because developers are naturally optimistic.)

Good luck...
0
 
LVL 108

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 71 total points
ID: 38732714
My question for the developer would be, "How will this pay off for me?"  This sounds like the kind of recommendation that will give your developer a lot of paid work!  It may be worth making the change, but I would want a business-economics analysis before I agreed to pay for it.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:nanharbison
nanharbison earned 71 total points
ID: 38733300
Just a warning: to use Zend, you need a serious developer, to use Drupal you almost don't need any html experience at all. But both can be set up and populated pretty quickly if they know what they are doing.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Insoftservice earned 72 total points
ID: 38742888
It depends upon the need of urgency or the reason to do such changes.
Are your developers stuck some where in drupal.
Going from one platform or pattern to other for the running product requires lots of research, time and efforts and in short money too.
First of all if we are clear with the reason for such change then and then only we could suggest you the proper mvc pattern.

Every framework has its own benefit and issues please provide exact reason for such changes.

Zend is the best mvc pattern no doubt because of its strict method to develop .
But even Kohana is not bad its hybrid model where you could keep your required function or code in certain area and could use these code on your other projects too.
0