Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Subform won't allow additions on 2010 but works fine on 2007

Posted on 2012-12-31
6
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
I developed a database on MS Access 2007 and it's been working fine on many machines for many years. We have now copied the front end file to a new machine that is running MS Access 2010 and I am having a problem on one of the subforms. The subform will not allow new records to be added. The front end was just copied straight accross - no changes - from a 2007 machine to a 2010 machine. All the settings appear normal. Does anyone know what may have changed in 2010 to cause this strange behaviour?
0
Comment
Question by:Rob4077
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 1336 total points
ID: 38732239
Can you confirm that other aspects of the app are working normally- you can add/modify/delete records in other forms, for example.

Do you get any errors if you Debug>Compile the app?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 38732270
No errors when I compile and I haven't found any other peculiarities. It appears that this is the only form that is playing up.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 1336 total points
ID: 38732307
it would be ideal if you could post a file containing the problem form & associated tables/queries.

If you can't do that then at least create for yourself a new database and import just the form and any required tables/queries to see if the problem persists.

If it does then we need to know (at least the following)..
-the sql of the recordsource for the subform
-the link fields between the main form and the subform
-any code in the subform
-the exact nature of the problem- can you move to a new record? do you get any error messages, for example.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 664 total points
ID: 38732551
1. Normally it is recommended that you create a new blank database in the newer version (2010) then import all the objects from the 2007 DB.

2. What happens if you just created a new subform from scratch?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 38745827
Sorry about my delay getting back to this. I have been inundated with work plus had a sick day. I will see if I can do a few tests this weekend and respond.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 38820780
I've had a change of jobs and so finding time to resolve this on a machine that has MS Office 2010 is proving impossible. I will need to close this question and raise it again when I have time to follow it through.

In fairness your answers haveanswered my question - there is nothing known that has changed in 2010 that would be causing this problm.
0