Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Computer Name change on domain

Posted on 2012-12-31
2
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Hi

I 200 PCs on my LAN and a software which is hosting  a small web server on these 200 pages. This web server connects itself to the webcam and i can see the remote still snap at any time.

The problem i am facing is that we do not have static users sitting on a specific laptop and thus a single laptop is used by multiple users. Every user have its user ID and Password.

Please suggest a way to change the domain name of a computer dynamically with different user ID, so that i can browse the webcam snap of a user based on the user identity.
0
Comment
Question by:hughes01
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dave
ID: 38732298
You can't as a name change requires a re-boot. Not sure how the web app works, but you need to use pass through authentication so the users go to the proper pages, or use the environment variable "%username%" on the PC in batch file to link the two together,.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DynamicNetworx earned 1500 total points
ID: 38742205
Windows 8 allows for something like this.
0