[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

.bashrc file

Posted on 2012-12-31
5
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
Actually where is the location of .bashrc file....
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sathishdevan87
ID: 38732337
It will be present in your home folder.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38732861
The rc extention is used to fire a set of run commands, to customize the environment.  For the .bashrc, it will usually hold the shell functions and aliases, distinct from the shell .profile.  You will likely notice other rc scripts for the vim editor, etc.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 38733116
Since this file name starts with the "." (dot or period) character, it is considered a hidden file by Linux, so it is not displayed when you do a "normal" list of files in a directory, like "ls -l" or "ls -ltr".  You need to include the "a" option, something like: "ls -la" to see this file listed.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 38734547
ls -al ~ | grep bashrc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 38765200
yes
0