Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

glogin

Posted on 2012-12-31
4
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
[oracle@wtu sqlplus]$ cd admin/
[oracle@wtu admin]$ ls
glogin.sql  help  libsqlplus.def  plustrce.sql  pupbld.sql
[oracle@wtu admin]$ cat glogin.sql
--
-- Copyright (c) 1988, 2005, Oracle.  All Rights Reserved.
--
-- NAME
--   glogin.sql
--
-- DESCRIPTION
--   SQL*Plus global login "site profile" file
--
--   Add any SQL*Plus commands here that are to be executed when a
--   user starts SQL*Plus, or uses the SQL*Plus CONNECT command.
--
-- USAGE
--   This script is automatically run
--
[oracle@wtu admin]$


Is this the expected output..

IF not do you need to run the script again..
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 38732386
The glogin file is a script that is run every time someone does an initial login through SQL*Plus on the machine.

There is no expected commands in there.  In fact, your file is empty, as all of those lines are comments.

Be aware, that it only applies to logins initiated on that machine.  Any remote login will not run those commands.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38732849
Think of it as a global environment for all users (on that machine).  I commonly set the session arraysize to a higher/better value, to set a common prompt, or to change default tracing.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Geerlings earned 2000 total points
ID: 38733112
I usually use this file to change the defaults for: linesize, pagesize, etc.  This file is used by SQL*Plus , but only by SQL*Plus, and since Oracle is encouraging us to move to other applications for most tasks other than starting, stopping or upgrading the database, any commands that you add to this file probably will not get used very often.

What is your question regarding this file?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 38765212
yes
0