[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Conversion from string "Timeofday" to type 'Integer' is not valid.

Posted on 2012-12-31
6
Medium Priority
?
659 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
Conversion from string "Timeofday" to type 'Integer' is not valid.

 dvholidays = New DataView(dtholidays, "Date = '" & CDate(e.Day.Date) & "' and Username = 'Perkinsj'", "", DataViewRowState.CurrentRows)

            If dvholidays.Item("Timeofday").ToString IsNot "" Then
                Dim iamoff As String = dvholidays.Item("Timeofday").ToString
                '  Dim iamoff As String = dateallreadybooked.havei(e.Day.Date, "Perkinsj")
                Select Case iamoff
                    Case "Am"
                        am.ImageUrl = "Images/Dark_Blue_Button.jpg"
                        am.Enabled = True ' enable the button so the user can change this if they no longer want the day booked
                    Case "Pm"
                        pm.ImageUrl = "Images/Dark_Blue_Button.jpg"
                        pm.Enabled = True ' enable the button so the user can change this if they no longer want the day booked
                    Case "full"
                        full.ImageUrl = "Images/Dark_Blue_Buttonlarge.jpg"
                        full.Enabled = True ' enable the button so the user can change this if they no longer want the day booked
                End Select
            End If

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:runnerjp2005
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 38732372
instade of this dvholidays.Item("Timeofday").
You need to specify the row for which you want to get the value.

like

For Each myDRV In myView
    For i = 0 To myView.Table.Columns.Count - 1
      Console.Write(myDRV(i) & vbTab)
    Next
    Console.WriteLine()
  Next

refer
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/23a0aths(v=vs.71).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:runnerjp2005
ID: 38732375
dvholidays should reutn 1 row or null anyway
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 38732387
then you can save reukt in string variable
Dim myDRV As DataRowView
Dim timeofday As String
timeofday = ""
For Each myDRV In dvholidays
    For i = 0 To myView.Table.Columns.Count - 1
      timeofday = myDRV(i)
    Next
   Next
then work on this variable

if you know exact column number , use that
For Each myDRV In dvholidays
          timeofday = myDRV(1)
     Next
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 38732427
There is no overload of the Item property that takes a string (i.e. column name) as its parameter. You have to index by column position.

e.g.

If dvholidays.Item(0).ToString IsNot "" Then

Open in new window


Also, the IsNot should be a <> instead.

If dvholidays.Item(0).ToString <> "" Then

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 38733570
@kaufmed

>There is no overload of the Item property that takes a string (i.e. column name)

Sure?

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/0k5w061k.aspx

>If dvholidays.Item(0).ToString IsNot "" Then
That would be

If dvholidays.Item(0).Item(0).ToString IsNot "" Then

right? (sorry could not resist)



@runnerjp2005

Change this

If dvholidays.Item("Timeofday").ToString IsNot "" Then

to

If dvholidays.Item(0).Item("Timeofday").ToString IsNot "" Then


The syntax is

DataView.Item(ROWINDEX).Item(COLUMNINDEX or COLUMNNAME)
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 38733606
@CodeCruiser

Thanks, I thought there was, but I couldn't find it for some reason when I searched. I must have found dated documentation, or something.
0