Solved

Sharing Folder

Posted on 2012-12-31
4
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-31
Hello All,

1) I have installed esxi and vcenter.
2) I logged on the vcenter server and uploaded win xp iso to local data store
3) Created one virtual machine using vsphere client.
4) I installed the vmware tools on win xp. By right clicking on vm -->Guest --Install/Upgrade VMware tools
4) The win xp is up and working fine.

Question: Suppose if i want to install ms office/any third party application on VM(win xp). How to upload a software or folder to vm(win xp)?

This can be achieved in vmware workstation by clicking on VM --> Settings-->Options--Shared Folders -->There, we will select always enabled and clicking add button.


Please suggest me
0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
You can simply admin share to your VM (\\vmname\c$\path_to_place_install_files)

Regards.
~coolsprot00
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If you have an ISO or something like that, you can upload it to a Datastore (rt-click on Datastore > Browse Datastore), then click the 'upload file' toolbar icon and upload the file. You then configure your VM's D: drive (rt-click on VM > Edit Settings > CD Drive) to use an 'ISO' then browse to the ISO on the particular Datastore you uploaded the ISO to. Your VM's D: drive will then 'see' the ISO.

Regards.
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy
Comment Utility
Thanks a lot
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Shared Folders is a VMware Workstation, Player or Server function, not implemented in ESXi.
0