Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How much time do I have to replace the expired license before services shut off?

Posted on 2012-12-31
31
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
How much time do I have to replace the expired license before services shut off?
0
Comment
Question by:ID10Tz
  • 14
  • 12
  • 2
  • +1
31 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38732449
For the most part, instantly; your VMs if currently running will not shut down, but if you restart them or power them down, you won't be able to turn them back on. If you have a "free" license, you can install that & won't have that issue.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38732450
how do i get an apply free license?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 38732458
If you go back to VMware's site and to the Downloads section. Select VMware vSphere Hypervisor, which is the name given to the 'free version' of vSphere (ESXi). Login with your credentials to download it and when you get to the Download page, a license key will be displayed. Just copy/paste it in a txt file. You can then paste it in the License section of your Host. If you are running vCenter, it won't work there...that license is only for the Host. vCenter isn't available for 'free'.

~coolsport00
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38732460
bottom right hand window reads: License Period 11 hours remaining. Lol
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 38732470
haha...get it downloaded! :D

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38732471
vCenter is what i have
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 38732476
Ok, you won't be able to use vCenter any longer. That free license is only for your Hosts. If you wanna use vCenter again, you'll have to reinstall vCenter Server unfortunately, or purchase a license...minimum of Essentials (will be roughly $500US).

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38732481
Im only hosting a total of 20 vm's
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 38732493
Well, the VMs actually reside on the Host, not vCenter. vCenter only allows central mgmt of multiple ESXi Hosts, as well as for features such as HA, DRS, DPM, VMotion, FT, vDS, etc.

You can still run your VMs on a standalone Host.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38732507
so the servers will continue to run I just run out of time using vcenter?
Vcenter is the only tool I am even 10% familiar with in vm mgmt
what is this standalone host
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 38732514
Well, the interface looks the same when connected to the Host directly as it does when connected to vCenter. Open vSphere Client and enter the server name of the Host your VMs are on. Enter the "root" username and then the root pwd to log onto the Host directly.

Yes, the VMs will continue to run, but again, you'll need to disconnect your Host from vCenter.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38732527
disconnect Host from vCenter is accomplished how? And my understanding is the stand alone (which is just using the same vSphere Client) will allow for individual host mgmt?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38732531
going to attempt to connect to just 1 of the host esx server
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 38732541
Rt-click on the Host in vCenter and select 'Disconnect'. The Host & all VMs will then be 'italicized' and greyed out but they're still on.........just not connected any longer to vCenter. After you do that, then rt-click on the Host and select Remove.

Once done, connect to the Host directly using vSphere Client to manage your VMs.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38732625
I still see the countdown for licensing and what feature am I using by going this route?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 38732646
You have no "features" by connecting to the Host directly. You need to purchase a vCenter license to use the features I mentioned in my comment above (HA, DRS, etc...). If you have a small or a test environment, those features probably don't matter. Are you logged onto the Host directly? Did you install the vSphere Hypervisor license key on the Host yet? You'll see that countdown until you add the license key.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 38732867
If you can afford it pay for the license...
if not and you have Micsoft...
then SCVMM (VMM-virtual machine manager)
on Server 2008r2 or 2012 will manage VMWare in addition to Hyper-V

Personally i would pay the license - but I know that's not always an option
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38732959
if licenses expire you will not be able to power on new VMs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38733148
hanccocka: Is there anyway to renew the current license?

DarinTCH: they want some absurd price $54k
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 38733175
@ID10Tz - I already provided you the answer you need...either purchase a vCenter license to use vCenter with your Host(s), reinstall vCenter Server completely so as to have another 60day eval, or use your Hosts as standalone with the 'free' license.

I mentioned already that if you bought the 'Essentials' version/edition, it is relatively cheap...about $500US. That gives you a vCenter license & up to 3 ESXi Hosts.

Regards.
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38733187
is VMware vSphere Hypervisor like vsphere client
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 38733200
No - that is the name given to the 'free' version of ESXi. The vSphere Client is the tool you use to log on with, either directly to a Host or to vCenter.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 38733203
Since you already actually have ESXi installed and all, you really don't need to actually download anything. You're just going through the download process so you can see your license key.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38733238
Yes it looks like I have to download the: VMware vCenter Server 5.1.0b for Windows - Additional Modules   'VMware-viclient-all-5.1.0-941893.exe'
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38733250
coolsport00: Where did you you find that $$500 price?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 38733277
Here: http://www.vmware.com/products/datacenter-virtualization/vsphere/pricing.html , and scroll down to the 'Essentials' section.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 38733284
@ID10Tz - not to be a "booger" :P ....but, since I already answered your original post question, if you have any additional questions, you really need to open another question up as asking multiple questions in a single thread is prohibited by EE Rules.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38734701
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 38734859
Agree with @hanccocka - the actual answer to this question is the 1st & 2nd comments (38732449 and 38732450), so either split pts between those 2 or just accept the 1st.

Regards.
~coolsport00
0