[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Random windows in Windows 7 go white

Posted on 2012-12-31
13
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
I have a computer with 2 Gb RAM.  One of the the 1gb sticks went bad, so I replaced it.  I ran multiple cleaning aps to clean computer of malware/viruses.  BUt the computer still has windos that will open then go white and unresponsive and sometimes I cannot close them.   Sometimes if I hit the start button and the window opens for all programs, then it will go white and stay there until I shut the computer down (via power button).  When this happens I can still open other things like browser windows and they will work fine.  I also deleted all browsing history.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38732486
Normally when this happens, Windows is waiting for a response from an application, website or other resource it needs a completed process from.  With only two gigs of ram on a Win7 Pc, it sounds like you could initially use more ram. I would add ram and then retest the system. provide feedback on what you are trying to do when the white screen is encounterd so we have a better description of the problem.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38732489
Boot system in safe boot and run antivirus scan on the machine.

If still facing issue start machine with only Microsoft services (clean boot) then check.
Refer below article to start the machine clean boot.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929135

After clean boot if you not face any problem then start third party service one by one then check which service will cause your system hangup.
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 38732492
I can think of a couple of things.
1. Most likely you still have malware. Use the online Malwarebytes scanner and try cleaning again.
2. 2Gb of memory is not adequate for regular use , and you might be seeing unresponsive windows because of slowness.

If you cannot eradicate all the malware (likely) then you might wish to cut your losses short, back up, format, and re-install Windows.
... Thinkpads_User
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RamonReis
ID: 38732495
One thing you must take into consideration is the time it's taking you to clean the PC to do what you want versus the time it would take to just wipe everything do a clean install. Nothing beats a clean installation once you have multiple issues that include possible malware/viruses that may still be lurking even after multiple attempts to clean them out.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 38732523
I would also check out your hardware.  The issues you are describing could easily be hard drive failure, bad memory stick, or bad memory slot.

Download and burn Memtest 86+.  This will test your memory.  Post results.
http://www.memtest.org/#downiso

Also, please run a chkdsk.  Open up an elevated command prompt and type 'chkdsk C: /v /x /r'.  This will say the volume is in use and say it will need to run it after restart.  Select yes.  Reboot the computer and let it run.  This may take several hours.  After the test is done, go to Control Panel (small icons), Administrative Tools, Event Viewer.   Go to Windows Logs, Application.  Click on Filter Current Log on the right hand side.  Click in the box with <All Event IDs> in it.  Type in 1001.  Press OK.  Sort your list by date and time.  The latest event should be your chkdsk.  Please post the results.  Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 38733845
Here is the 1001 log.   Also I understand about more ram but this is so much slower and has issues within the last 2-3 weeks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 38733847
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 38733877
Sorry, I did not explain correctly.  That is not the Log I'm looking for. I believe with the 1001 it will also be Wininit. Also, it will say in first part of the log a Chkdsk Has Been Scheduled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 38734399
I have also run Chkdsk twice
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 38734848
There are no Winnt with 1001.   There are somw Winlog.   Ay ideas?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 38734941
Okay, here is a great website to tell you exactly how to find the chkdsk log.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/96938-check-disk-chkdsk-read-event-viewer-log.html

Also, run Hijackthis and upload the log.

http://www.filehippo.com/download_hijackthis/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 38807306
I made a copy of the drive and re-installed everything.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38807324
@syssolut - Thank you and thanks for the update.  ... Thinkpads_User
0