Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMware esx. 4.1 safely delete the only snapshot from SnapShot Manger

Posted on 2012-12-31
7
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
Hi

I have some VMs on my ESXi and noticed that on of them have very old snapshot. Just to be 100% sure can I delete the snapshot file in snapshot manager? The one which is above "You are here".

The snaphot is named "Ennen asetusten tallentamista" (in english: before saving the settings).

Please see attached PritScreen.

Rgs,

Juha
Can-I-delete-highlated-SnapShot-.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:RimFire007
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 1200 total points
ID: 38732502
Do you want to keep the data retained in the snap, or revert your VM back to the point in time the snapshot was taken?

If you want to retain the data, in Snapshot Manager select 'Delete All'. This will "commit" all the data in the Snapshot to the parent disk. Upon completion of committing all that data to the parent, the snapshot file is then deleted.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 38732504
And since your snapshots are old, it will more than likely take a while for the snapshots to be removed. The progress might show at 95% for quite a while (many minutes to many hours). Just let it run (be patient) until completion....

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:RimFire007
ID: 38732581
Thanks

Just selected Delete All and the process is now ongoing. Will close this case after the job is done. Btw 95% allready done.

Rgs,

Juha
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:RimFire007
ID: 38732592
And Yes, I did want to retain the data. Keep the VM running as it is currently.

Rgs, Juha
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 38732605
Great...let me know how it goes...

Regards.
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 38732961
Check if the snapshot is in use See my EE Article if you do not know!

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RimFire007
ID: 38735802
Hi

It seems that there were no problems at all. Thanks for answers.

I just wanted to double check from you that I understand correctly how to delete snapshots.
0