Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Access 2003 cannot access Subform making me crazy

Posted on 2012-12-31
13
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
This makes no sense to me.

I have 5 forms
Top level form
    3 subforms
         1 subform on of the first midlevel subform

The following is the structure with the forms names as seen in the MS Access Forms window

ClientVisits
     MarketingVisitationClient
              MarketingVisitationClientContactsWorklist
     ClientVisitContactEvent
     ClientVisitsNearbyLV

There is a combobox on the top level ClientVisits form.
On the Combobox after update or change event I can access sub routines within all three mid level forms

Example...
 Me!MarketingVisitationClient.Form.loadRows
 Me!ClientVisitContactEvent.Form.loadQuestions  

But for the LIFE of me I cannot access the sub_sub form named:
MarketingVisitationClientContactsWorklist

I can't do it from
ClientVisits
Nor can I do it from
     MarketingVisitationClient

Where would be the best place to call the MarketingVisitationClient.Form.routinename and what syntax on the combobox change or update event?
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38732539
Make your function or sub Public, and try calling it like this (from the main form):


 Me!ClientVisitContactEvent.Form.YourSubSubformControlName.Form.YourRoutineName


Make sure you are using the name of the subform control as seen in your form's deign(which may be different from the name of the subform as seen in the navigation pane)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38732582
You can also use the expression builder (From the main form) to actually "Build" the expression that should get you to the control on the 3rd level form.

For example, I built a three level form and this the path to a control on the 3rd level form, ...from the top level form:
   =[frmMid].[Form]![frmBottom].[Form]![Text1]

Sample attached
Database72.mdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 38732711
boag2000
I'm a .Net guys and haven't been in MS Access in a while...rust flakes everywhere.

How do I access the Expression Builder?

I tried using your path above in the VBA to just read a dropped in textbox on my lower form

MsgBox [MarketingVisitationClient].[Form]![MarketingVisitationClientContactsWorklist].[Form]![txtLarry]

I got this error screen.
screen print
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 38732795
Open the Top level form in Design view.
Right-Click on an empty spot in the detail section.
Select: "Build Event"
Select "Expression Builder"
Double-Click "Forms" on the bottom right hand side
Double-Click "Loaded Forms"
Keep expanding the tree until you can see the bottom level form
Then make sure it is Selected
Then in the middle section, Double-click: <Form>, or whatever control you need.
Across the top will be displayed the Path.
Expression Builder
The Expression builder will reference the "Object Name".
In some cases you may need to reference the "source object" (Which may or may not be the same as the Object Name), this is what causes confusion in some cases.

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 38732871
JeffCoachman,

Coming clear now...Looks like something is not installed here.

When I right click and choose build event I have no Expression Builder...I see only Code and Module

screenprint
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38732898
?
...Never seen that...?

OK, I don't want to sidetrack the thread too much, ...just try again with the syntax I posted, ...just try to check your spelling carefully (reference the form "Name").

Short of you posting a sample, I am at a loss here.

Please continue on with mbizup to avoid confusion.

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 38732929
Jeff,
  Yeah...I agree. Based on everything I see your example shoud work...hands down.

This isn't super complicated...pretty straight forward. So, I'm going to address your reply, and post a new question for the missing Expression Builder.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38733029
>> Please continue on with mbizup to avoid confusion.

Hmm... I'm not really sure what else to contribute here.   All of your feedback seems to be related to Jeff's suggestions.  Did you also see/try mine?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 38738203
Did a uninstall and install with everything local and that got me the Expression Builder
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38738300
<<
Where would be the best place to call the MarketingVisitationClient.Form.routinename and what syntax on the combobox change or update event?
>>


Curious what was wrong with my suggestion?  (you didn't respond to my first comment).

 Me!ClientVisitContactEvent.Form.YourSubSubformControlName.Form.YourRoutineName

Is the syntactically correct way of calling a routine in a sub-sub form -- assuming that your first level subform control is named "ClientVisitContactEvent".
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 38738330
mbzip
Sorry...I'm buried and should have given you some clarrification on the actual project.

I tried your syntax (and others as well) which is perfectly valid.  SHould work...no reason not to.  Tried for several days and starting to get curious looks from VP.

So I did the reinstall so I could get the Expression Builder.

Once I had THAT...I could see visually...that I STILL could not get to that form for some reason.

So..
TWO levels up I placed VBA code to unload the subform that is the parent of the one I'm trying to get to

Then I reloaded it.
This flushed the data in the bottom form.
I used this VBA
    Me!MarketingVisitationClient.SourceObject = ""
    Me!MarketingVisitationClient.SourceObject = "MarketingVisitationClient"
    Me!MarketingVisitationClient.Form.loadRows

Open in new window


I then build a user defined table function in SQL Server
On the BOTTOM form I loaded this
Private Sub Form_Load()
    Dim custid As Long
    custid = Me.parent.parent.txtClientID
    
    Dim visitid As Integer
    visitid = Nz(Me.parent.parent.cmbVisits, 0)
    
    Dim rcd As ADODB.Recordset
    Set rcd = Conn.Execute("SELECT * FROM dbo.udt_VisitClientContacts('" & custid & "','" & visitid & "') ORDER BY ur,AddRemove DESC, Assignment DESC,[Last Name]")
    Set Me.Form.Recordset = rcd
End Sub

Open in new window



So...when I set the parent.parent combobox..
It unloads the (middle) parent
Which flushes the bottom form
reloads the middle form
On expand of the middle form datasheet
The bottom form looks at the Paren.parent and loads the data

Folks...
I'm a .Net guy and didn't build this MS Access App...I inherited it.
I tried literally verything I possible could with every syntax imagineable to access that subform.
It just gave me the happy motorist sign and hid out.
What I have now works...stange as it seems.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38739720
Thanks for the follow up.

I don't have a copy of Access 2K3 handy, but I seem to recall the expression builder in older versions of Access not going down to the level of detail that it does in A2K7 and 2010.

<< SHould work...no reason not to. >>

Also agree with that...

You were trying to run a function in your sub-sub form, correct?  Or just refer to any control on that subform?

IF you were trying to run a sub or function, potential pitfalls are:

1)

<< Private Sub YourCommandButton_Click() >>

Event procedures in forms are by default "Private".  To use them from other forms, you need to change that to "Public".


2)  

Controls on different forms may have the same name, and so will the default names of their Event procedures.  Even though you are using the full path to a sub or function, you may (not sure) need to ensure that the event procedure has a unique name.
___

All that said... I personally (almost) never use this approach.  If there is a sub or function that I need to use across multiple forms, I generally will place it in a separate public module.  You can pass form and/or control names to public functions as needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 38739873
Thanks...will ask a follow-up new question
0