Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

question about my epson artisan 730 printer (connecting another printer to epsons usb port)

Posted on 2012-12-31
5
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
Hi I have a networked printer, the epson artisan 730,

I have a thermal printer for shipping labels that I often use, so I was wondering if it is posable to connect the thermal printer to the epson USB, to give the thermal printer wireless capabilities as well?


and under the tech specs it says it has the following connectivity specs:

Wireless 802.11 b/g/n
Ethernet – 10/100,
Hi-speed UsB, PictBridge™
EPson Connect Email Print
AirPrint enabled
Google Cloud Print ready

Then I go to "my computer" and it shows two netoworked drives, one is the built in card reader, the other says ""usb storage on epson".

So I dont know is thats what the usb storage is for or not. I  tried to find the answer on epsons site (provided below) but could not find anything. Here is the link to the printer however:

http://www.epson.com/cgi-bin/Store/jsp/Product.do?sku=C11CB18201
0
Comment
Question by:hydrive1902
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Shizzo earned 680 total points
ID: 38732545
The USB on the is not normally setup to add other peripherals to it. Normally that is just a spot to and a USB storage device so you could print files from the USB storage to the printer directly. The software that is in the printer is not sophisicated enough to determin that the USB is a printer and what to do with it, let alone share the WIFI capabilites with it. If you want to setup the Thermal printer as a wireless device you are going to have to buy a Wireless print server for it. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833156416 is an example of one but there are pleny of other ones out there.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 660 total points
ID: 38732547
You can't use the USB port the way you want.  It's not a "pass through" port.

You can use the USB port to connect the printer to your computer or you can connect the following device types to the USB port:

1) Most anything that supports charging via USB.
2) CD-R, DVD-R, USB flash drives, USB hard disks.

The printer can read from anything listed in list #2 and print it.  It can also store scanned images to items listed in #2.

I would suggest you review your users Guide, if you don't have a printed copy or a copy on CD you can go to Epson's site and go to Download's and Support and download copies of the manuals.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 660 total points
ID: 38732549
The way you describe, No.  The USB on the Epson printer is for documents you want to print without using your computer. In other words, it is only what it says: USB storage on Epson.

If you want to hook up the thermal printer to the network, you need to have a separate print server for it.

HP makes regular print servers, USB print servers and (I think) wireless print servers.

If there is a network connection near the label printer (or one can easily be installed), a wired print server is best all around.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hydrive1902
ID: 38817355
thanks for the info, i am going to purchase a printer server, i did knot know of such a thing before!
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38818436
Thanks for the update and good luck with a print server. .... Thinkpads_User
0