Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ram speed

Posted on 2012-12-31
5
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-02
The computer motherboard have ram speed specification, the CPU also have ram speed specification. When i buy a ram is that must suite both specification. Example a good motherboad can support DDR3 1866, but the CPU only can support DDR3 1333. can i use theDDR3 1866 in this system.
0
Comment
Question by:kianhow
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sushil Sonawane
Sushil Sonawane earned 450 total points
ID: 38732588
Yes u can use DDR3 1866 RAM in the system.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 450 total points
ID: 38732590
Every motherboard has a max ram speed listed in it's specs. You use the Max ram speed, not the speed the CPU can use.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 600 total points
ID: 38732684
Yes, in fact you can buy even faster memory, it will just throttle back to the max speed of the motherboard.

This can be a good strategy so that if you buy a motherboard in the future that will support faster RAM you won't need to re-buy it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kianhow
ID: 38733839
mmm
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38736278
Thank you.  Just curious though...why the B rating?
0